To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

West Lancashire Light Railway

Type: Railway

Station Road
Hesketh Bank
Lancashire
PR4 6SP

Tel: 01772 815881

Add West Lancashire Light Railway to your Itinerary

West Lancashire Light Railway

An operational, narrow-gauge steam railway, with a historic collection of locomotives and rolling stock. Much of the equipment is from local industrial sites. There are 6 steam locomotives (3 operational and 3 undergoing restoration).

The Railway will be open, with steam-hauled passenger trains in operation, every Sunday and Bank Holiday until and including the last Sunday in October. First train starts at 11.30am and runs every 20 minutes, last train runs at 4.30pm. For details of our Special Events, including Santa Specials, please visit our web site.

Similar to this

West Lancashire Light Railway Driver Experience, Hesketh Bank

Saturday, 16th December 2017 - Sunday, 17th December 2017

Saturday, 23rd December 2017 - Sunday, 24th December 2017

Santa Specials at West Lancashire Light Railway
more info

Awards

  • National Awards***Member of Marketing Lancashire ***Member of Marketing Lancashire 2014

Opening Times

West Lancashire Light Railway (1 Apr 2018 - 31 Oct 2018)
DayTimes
MondayClosed*
TuesdayClosed*
WednesdayClosed*
ThursdayClosed*
FridayClosed*
SaturdayClosed*
Sunday11:3016:30*

* Sundays and Bank Holidays until the end of October, first train 11.30, last train 4.30. Variations in opening times may apply for special events including Santa Specials in December.

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Concession£2.00 per ticket
Family Ticket£6.00 per ticket
Adult Ticket£2.50 per ticket
Child Ticket£1.50 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

What's Nearby

  1. Windmill Animal Farm

    Add Windmill Animal Farm to your Itinerary

    Windmill Animal Farm offers families and young children the opportunity to meet different...

    4.77 miles away
  2. WWT Martin Mere Wetland Centre

    Add WWT Martin Mere Wetland Centre to your Itinerary

    WWT Martin Mere is where wilderness and family-friendliness combine. Autumn and winter...

    5.53 miles away
  3. Lytham Windmill

    Add Lytham Windmill to your Itinerary

    The Windmill is situated on Lytham Green and is open to the public during the season and...

    5.53 miles away
  1. British Commercial Vehicle Museum

    Add British Commercial Vehicle Museum to your Itinerary

    Submerge yourself in a nostalgic environment, packed with sounds, smells and sights from...

    5.91 miles away
  2. Wild Discovery

    Add Wild Discovery to your Itinerary

    Wild Discovery is the zoo that interacts with you. A small friendly business situated...

    5.95 miles away
  3. Lowther Pavilion

    Add Lowther Pavilion to your Itinerary

    Lytham St Annes only theatre is the Lowther Pavilion located in the Lytham. This 450...

    5.95 miles away
  4. Avenham & Miller Parks

    Add Avenham & Miller Parks to your Itinerary

    The Grade II* parks, a 5 minute walk from the city centre, boasts many fine features,...

    6.46 miles away
  5. Preston Market

    Add Preston Market to your Itinerary

    Preston Market offers fantastic choice with the Indoor and Outdoor Markets and the ever...

    7.06 miles away
  6. Jane Humphreys Blue Badge Guide

    Add Jane Humphreys Blue Badge Guide to your Itinerary

    Jane has been a Blue Badge Guide since 2001. Working in Lancashire and beyond. Just let...

    7.11 miles away
  7. Fired 4 U

    Add Fired 4 U to your Itinerary

    The Fired 4 U pottery painting studio welcomes everyone - families, friends and...

    7.37 miles away
  8. The Atkinson

    Add The Atkinson to your Itinerary

    The Atkinson is an £18 million multi art-form venue set in a Grade II listed building in...

    7.73 miles away
  9. Timed Trap

    Add Timed Trap to your Itinerary

    Timed Trap is a real life, interactive escape game venue in the heart of Preston town...

    8.03 miles away
  10. Harry's Soft Play Centre

    Add Harry's Soft Play Centre to your Itinerary

    Harry's Soft Play Centre for children 6 months to 10 years old. A large three level...

    8.42 miles away
  11. Smithy Farm Shop

    Add Smithy Farm Shop to your Itinerary

    Smithy Farm has various animal attractions - alpacas, goats, miniature pony, giant...

    8.52 miles away
  12. Aztex Venue

    Add Aztex Venue to your Itinerary

    A spacious, contemporary, function room and performance venue located in the heart of St....

    8.6 miles away
  13. Chorley Market

    Add Chorley Market to your Itinerary

    Chorley is famed for its markets which date back to 1498. Today the main market day is...

    9.11 miles away
Previous Next

Search Things To Do

Type
Destination
Or type a Location/Postcode
Name of Establishment

  • Or Search By: