• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

West Lancashire Light Railway Driver Experience

Type:Guided Tour

Station Road, Hesketh Bank, Preston, Lancashire, PR4 6SP

Tel: 01772 815 881

Add West Lancashire Light Railway Driver Experience to your Itinerary

Check availability for West Lancashire Light Railway Driver Experience (opens in a new window)

West Lancashire Light Railway Driver Experience

Experience a FULL day on the West Lancashire Light Railway driving and firing one of their steam locomotives and possibly a diesel too!

Experience days are normally held on Saturdays, although mid-week may be possible, when you have the railway entirely to yourself. This includes 6 hours instruction/driving experience being shown how to drive a steam locomotive, from cleaning and oiling instruction, safety procedures and driving and firing practice.  

Lunch is provided and at the end of the day you will receive a certificate.

Driver experience days are available for individuals and for groups of two, three or four.

 

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
1 Person£200.00 per ticket
Each additional person£50.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

Opening Times

Open (1 Jan 2019 - 31 Dec 2019)

Awards

  • Sub-Regional AwardsPartner of Visit Lancashire Partner of Visit Lancashire 2018

Directions

Road Directions

Leave A59 or A565 at Tarleton. Follow signs to Hesketh Bank. SATNAV reference PR4 6SP If visiting by bus take the Preston-Southport bus, no.2. Alight at Booths, Hesketh Bank.

Public Transport Directions

102 Preston-Southport bus stops close by, at Booths, Hesketh Bank. (Hourly, Sundays and Bank Holidays).

TripAdvisor

Follow Us

What's Nearby

What's Nearby

What's Nearby

  1. West Lancashire Light Railway

    Lancashire's only narrow gauge railway, A short 2ft operational, narrow gauge steam…

    0.02 miles away
  2. Bretherton Gardens

    Three contrasting gardens spaced across one-and-a-half miles offer the opportunity to see…

    2.41 miles away
  3. Ribble Coast and Wetlands

    Ribble Estuary NNR is the most important site in the UK for wintering wildfowl.

    4.41 miles away
  1. National Trust Rufford Old Hall

    Follow in Shakespeare's footsteps and visit one of Lancashire's finest Tudor buildings…

    4.44 miles away
  2. The Wildlife Trust's Mere Sands Wood

    Mere Sands Wood is a wildlife-rich haven in the heart of agricultural West Lancashire.…

    4.55 miles away
  3. Windmill Animal Farm

    Windmill Animal Farm offers families and young children the opportunity to meet different…

    4.76 miles away
  4. Trax Motor Sports & Paintballing

    This unique and dynamic 140-acre site is the largest off-road facility in the UK with a…

    5.01 miles away
  5. Ribble Steam Railway

    Lancashire is the birthplace of the Industrial Revolution. A place where many incredible…

    5.35 miles away
  6. WWT Martin Mere Wetland Centre

    Leaves crunching beneath your feet, striking sunsets across the mere and the arrival of…

    5.51 miles away
  7. Lytham Windmill

    The Windmill is situated on Lytham Green and is open to the public during the season and…

    5.52 miles away
  8. Hurst Grange Park

    Hurst Grange Park is located in the centre of Penwortham and covers some 15.5 hectares…

    5.63 miles away
  9. Lytham Heritage Centre

    Lytham Heritage Centre houses exhibitions throughout the year, as well as displaying…

    5.66 miles away
  10. Preston Docks

    Watch boats at Riversway, Preston's Dock and Marina and have a walk around, taking in the…

    5.72 miles away
  11. Park View 4U

    Park View 4U putting the heart back into Lytham. When we set out to develop this park in…

    5.72 miles away
  12. Worden Arts and Crafts Centre & Marsden Theatre

    Worden Arts and Craft Centre is surrounded by 157 acres of parkland and is ideal for a…

    5.74 miles away
Previous Next

Related

West Lancashire Light RailwayWest Lancashire Light Railway, Hesketh BankLancashire's only narrow gauge railway, A short 2ft operational, narrow gauge steam railway with a historic collection of locomotives. Open every Sunday and Bank Holiday from Easter to the end of October. Easter egg hunts, Teddy Bears outings and Santa Special events also take place.

Sign up for e-newsletter

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss