• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

Ribble Steam Railway and Museum

Type:Steam Railway

Chain Caul Road, Ashton-on-Ribble, Preston, Lancashire, PR2 2PD

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 295 reviews295 reviews

Tel: 01772 728 800

Add Ribble Steam Railway and Museum to your Itinerary

Ribble Steam railway,

Lancashire is the birthplace of the Industrial Revolution. A place where many incredible things happened that shaped our lives, our society and our world.

Today in the heart of Preston’s historic docklands, Ribble Steam Railway volunteers keep the entrepreneurial spirit alive and well. This heritage attraction connects the story of the north’s industrial railways, charting their rise and fall, offering the chance for generations to come together, to relax, learn and have some fun.

Steam Train Rides
Climb aboarda steam-powered, vintage passenger train, and travel along Preston’s Dock and Riverside Railway Line. Your urban train journey takes you across the Preston’s Marina impressive swing bridge. Following the River Ribble’s grassy banks, you can explore unparalleled views of Preston’s city skyline. Enjoy unlimited daily rides on your three-mile return trip. 

Museum
Once upon a time the railways, ports, canals and roads were our main communication linking us with the rest of the world. Today the museum enables you to explore one of the largest collections of industrial locomotives in the country. Learn about the working history of the locomotives, industry, Preston Docks and the local area.

Take a break from today’s digital age. Imagine a time before email, Instagram, Whatsapp, Facebook and mobile phones. Go inside the railway’s Travelling Post Offices (TPO) to a time of ‘Night Mail’, when letters were our main way to communicate.  Discover industrial railways and the impact they had on our lives, from railway jobs and traditions, to the roles of women in industry.

Let your children meet the Ribble family characters.  With “hoots and whistles” take a mini adventure riding the indoor railway, or become a real train driver with the ‘hands on’ interactive exhibits.

Exploration Centre
Take a view from above and experience a museum like never before!  A modern, new visitor space connects old and new.  Definitely adding some industrial grand design wow factor, to inspire children of all ages. Perfect for meetings, groups, activities and events.

Ribble Tearoom and Shop
Ready to relax? Follow the smell of freshly ground coffee and cooked bacon to the cafe.  This space is perfect for relaxing during your visit.  Whether you’re looking to spend pocket money or buying a gift for a friend, the gift shop has lots of gifts and ideas to keep loved ones happy.

Special Events
Dress up and treat yourself to a bit of vintage railway glamour with Alison’s Afternoon and Cream Teas, Victorian, 1920s 1940s passenger style!

Come and experience the annual grown Up favourites in Steam and Diesel Galas, and Classic Cars.  And gather your family, friends and children close together for the third Saturdays and super children’s friendly engines.

Behind the Scenes
Visit the workshop to see the design, innovation and entrepreneurial spirit rich, strong and deep within our roots. Watch our volunteers rebuild, repair and maintain locos and vintage coaches. Learn how Ribble Steam Railway is keeping Preston Docks rail traffic alive today with museum, passenger trains and industrial/commercial freight traffic.

Mr Ribble’s Family Playground and Summer Third Saturdays
Let your children blow off steam in the outdoor playground. Enjoy brilliant play pieces and picnic tables. Take time out, eat and watch the trains go by.  Check out third Saturdays free* family fun, drop-in events in July, August, and September, These are anything from storytelling, crafting or colouring or puppet making. *Free with entry ticket.

Membership and Volunteering 
Visiting more than once? Or wish to get more involved? You may want to consider becoming a member of the railway.

Membership fee:
Adult: £15 (1 year)
Family: £30 (1 year)
More membership options available on the website - ribblesteam.org.uk/membership.
Ask about volunteering. It’s a great way for all ages to meet new friends, learn or share skills and try something new.

Free parking - a large, free on-site car park for all visitors, on site adjacent to the visitor centre.

Site Accessibility

The entire site is on one level.  The exploration centre is accessible by a ramp.  Well-behaved pets are welcome to most areas apart from the café and playground.  Assistance dogs are welcome in all areas. Ribble Steam Railway has full disabled facilities with easy access to all areas. The outdoor playground is accessible for wheelchairs and is a pleasant place for sensory stimulus.  Ramped access to specially adapted train coaches for wheelchair users and their carers are available. Disabled visitors and their carers are charged at concessionary rates. There is car parking adjacent to the entrance, including disabled parking spaces right outside the doors.

Book Tickets

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult ticket (16 +)£8.50 per ticket
Children & concessions£5.00 per ticket
Children under 3 yearsFree
Family Ticket (2 Adults + 2 Children)£23.00 per ticket

Day ticket prices include unlimited train rides, entry to the museum, playground and workshop.
Please note - an additional charge may be made for certain special events, please check the website for details.

Opening Times

2021 opening (29 May 2021 - 31 Dec 2021)
DayTimes
Open (1 Jan 2022 - 31 Dec 2022)
DayTimes

* On events days such as the Steam and Diesel Galas, special timetables are in operation which you will find one the railway website.

Gradings

  • VAQAS VB Attraction
VAQAS VB Attraction

Awards

  • Sub-Regional AwardsPartner of Visit Lancashire Partner of Visit Lancashire 2018
  • Sub-Regional AwardsEngland We're Good To Go England We're Good To Go 2020

Directions

Road Directions

If you're heading from the M6, leave at Junction 29 (if you're travelling Northbound) - whilst Southbound visitors should depart at Junction 31. Head towards the town centre following signs for 'Riversway Docklands', then follow the brown signs for 'Steam Railway' and this will bring you to Riversway headquarters.  If you're using Sat-Nav, the post code is PR2 2PD. Note that the postcode is quite new - so some older machines will only take you to the beginning of the road.  Just continue to the end of the road. The railway has ample free parking available for our visitors.

Public Transport Directions

Access by rail and bus: The distance from Preston Railway Station to the main site is just over two miles.  There are bus services which are available, namely the 88C orbital from outside Preston Railway Station approach on Fishergate which stops near McDonalds on Peddars Way about a 10 minute walk away from our entrance.  The walking route is signposted from that bus stop. That service operates every 15 minutes, Monday to Saturday and every 20 minutes on Sundays. The 75 service starts on Fishergate itself (nearer the main shops) and stops outside McDonalds.  The service runs hourly Monday to Saturday and every 90 minutes on Sundays. Access on foot: if you walk down Fishergate Hill to the main junction with Strand Road, at the bottom of the hill you will see a level crossing to your right at Strand Road. There is a footpath from the level crossing on the river bank parallels the railway for about 1 and a half miles to Lockside Road level crossing. Here you do not cross the railway but instead walk away from the river towards the bitumen plant on Chain Caul Way.  At the end of Lockside Road where it meets Chain Caul Way turn left underneath a white girder bridge and follow the brown signs.

Facilities

Other

  • On-Site café/restaurant
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Catering

  • Café

Children & Infants

  • Baby Bottle and Food Warming Facilities Available

COVID-19 Response

  • Capacity limit
  • COVID-19 measures in place
  • COVID-19 risk assessment completed

Establishment Features

  • Conference Facilities
  • Pets Accepted

Parking & Transport

  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Provider Preferences

  • In town/city centre

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      170
    • Very Good
      93
    • Average
      15
    • Poor
      8
    • Terrible
      9

    Recent Reviews:

      Follow Us

      What's Nearby

      What's Nearby

      What's Nearby

      1. Trax Motor Sports & Paintballing

        This unique and dynamic 140-acre site is the largest off-road facility in the UK with a…

        0.43 miles away
      2. Preston Docks

        Watch boats at Riversway, Preston's Dock and Marina and have a walk around, taking in the…

        0.46 miles away
      3. Ashton Park

        Ashton Park is an attractive recreational park located to the west of Preston and…

        0.72 miles away
      1. Haslam Park

        Haslam Park is a particularly good example of a fine Victorian influenced town park, with…

        1.14 miles away
      2. Hurst Grange Park

        Hurst Grange Park is located in the centre of Penwortham and covers some 15.5 hectares…

        1.54 miles away
      3. Preston Musical Comedy Society

        Preston Musical Comedy Society are one of the most highly regarded amateur musical…

        2.04 miles away
      4. Avenham & Miller Parks

        The Grade II* parks, a 5 minute walk from the city centre, boasts many fine features,…

        2.06 miles away
      5. Preston Market

        Preston Market offers fantastic choice with the Indoor and Outdoor Markets and the ever…

        2.25 miles away
      6. Harris Museum, Art Gallery & Library

        A great day out for all the family, the Harris Museum, Art Gallery & Library is a…

        2.25 miles away
      7. Level Preston

        Situated in the heart of Preston, Level is the largest entertainment complex in the city,…

        2.38 miles away
      8. Moor Park

        Preston's largest open space with 4 bowling greens, space for 4 cricket matches played on…

        2.52 miles away
      9. Preston North End Football Club

        Preston North End are the city's football team located approximately a mile from the city…

        2.82 miles away
      10. Wacky World

        Wacky World is Preston's first inflatable park boasts a massive 20,000 sqf of space, jam…

        2.86 miles away
      11. Preston BMX Track

        Preston BMX track on London Road offers competition standard BMX facilities. The track is…

        3.07 miles away
      12. Lancashire Infantry Museum

        The largest regimental military heritage collection in the North of England tells the 300…

        3.12 miles away
      13. Fired 4 U

        The Fired 4 U pottery painting studio welcomes everyone - families, friends and…

        3.45 miles away
      Previous Next

      Sign up for e-newsletter

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss