• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

Ribble Steam Railway and Museum

Type:Steam Railway

Chain Caul Road, Ashton-on-Ribble, Preston, Lancashire, PR2 2PD

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 303 reviews303 reviews

Tel: 01772 728 800

Add Ribble Steam Railway and Museum to your Itinerary

Check availability for Ribble Steam Railway and Museum (opens in a new window)

Ribble Steam Railway,

Lancashire is the birthplace of the Industrial Revolution. A place where many incredible things happened that shaped our lives, our society and our world.

Today in the heart of Preston’s historic docklands, Ribble Steam Railway volunteers keep the entrepreneurial spirit alive and well. This heritage attraction connects the story of the north’s industrial railways, charting their rise and fall, offering the chance for generations to come together, to
relax, learn and have some fun.

Seam train rides
Climb aboard a steam-powered, vintage passenger train, and travel along Preston’s Dock and Riverside Railway Line.  Your urban train journey takes you across the Preston’s Marina impressive swing bridge.  Following the River Ribble’s grassy banks, you can explore unparalleled views of Preston’s city skyline.  Enjoy unlimited daily rides on your three-mile return trip.

Museum
In days gone by the railways, ports, canals and roads were our main communication linking us with the rest of the world.  Today the museum enables you to explore one of the largest collections of industrial locomotives in the country.  Learn about the working history of the locomotives, industry, Preston Docks and the local area.

Take a break from today’s digital age, imagine a time before email, Instagram, Whatsapp, Facebook and mobile phones.  Go inside the railway’s Travelling Post Offices (TPO) to a time of Night Mail when letters were our main way to communicate.  Discover industrial railways and the impact they had on our lives, from railway jobs and traditions to the roles of women in industry.

Time line
Travel through time when viewing the amazing murals painted on the outside of the Museum, completed by talented local artist Gavin Renshaw.
 
Special attractions
Travel behind the oldest steam engine in Great Britain, Furness Railway No. 20. This magnificent engine has been lovingly restored by its owners, the Furness Railway Trust, to its original condition.  Please check the website for more information.
 
Ribble Tearoom and Shop
Follow the smell of freshly ground coffee and sample the home made delicious scones.  This space is perfect for relaxing during your visit.  Why not take away a hot drink or cream tea to enjoy on the train.  Whether you’re looking to spend pocket money or buying a special gift for a friend the shop has lots to keep everyone happy.

Special events
Treat yourself to a bit of vintage railway glamour with Alison’s Afternoon Cream Teas, dress up in Victorian 1920's 1940's style.  Come and experience the annual Steam Galas, diesel events, and classic car shows.  Join with your family and friends for a great day out.

Behind the scenes
Visit the workshop to see the design, innovation which is strong within the roots.  Watch volunteers rebuild, repair and maintain locos and vintage coaches.  Learn how Ribble Steam Railway is keeping Preston Docks rail traffic alive today with the heritage museum, passenger trains and industrial freight traffic.

Mr Ribble’s family playground 
Let your children blow off steam in the outdoor playground, Whilst the children play, take time out, enjoy a drink or ice-cream and watch the trains go by.

Volunteering 
You may want to consider becoming a volunteer at the railway. Why not join the friendly team, helping to keep history alive for future generations to enjoy.  

Free parking
Free on-site car park for all visitors, adjacent to the visitor centre.

Site accessibility
The entire site is on one level.  Well behaved dogs are welcome to most areas apart from the café and playground, assistance dogs are welcome in all areas.  Owners are asked to kindly clean up after their pets when needed.  Ribble Steam Railway has full accessible facilities with easy access to all areas.  The outdoor playground is accessible for wheelchairs and from the small garden area you can watch the trains go by. Ramped access to specially adapted train coaches for wheelchair users and their carers are available.  Disabled visitors and their carers are charged at concessionary rates. Disabled parking spaces are clearly marked by the shop entrance.

Book Tickets

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult ticket (16 +)£9.50 per ticket
Children£6.50 per ticket
Children under 3 yearsFree
Concessions£7.50 per ticket
Family Ticket (2 Adults + 2 Children)£28.00 per ticket
HTA members£2.50 per ticket
Museum access£9.50 per ticket

Day ticket prices include unlimited train rides, entry to the museum, playground and workshop. To book your all day tickets please visit the website.
Please note: an additional charge may be made for special events, please check the website for more information.

Opening Times

Season (1 Jan 2022 - 31 Dec 2022)
DayTimes
Saturday10:30 - 16:00

* Opening times are subject to change. Please check the website.
Events such as the steam and diesel galas, special timetables may be in operation which you will find when booking your tickets.

Gradings

  • VAQAS VB Attraction
VAQAS VB Attraction

Awards

  • Sub-Regional AwardsPartner of Visit Lancashire Partner of Visit Lancashire 2018

Directions

Road Directions

If you're heading from the M6, leave at Junction 29 (if you're travelling Northbound) - whilst Southbound visitors should depart at Junction 31. Head towards the town centre following signs for 'Riversway Docklands', then follow the brown signs for 'Steam Railway' and this will bring you to Riversway headquarters.  If you're using Sat-Nav, the post code is PR2 2PD. Note that the postcode is quite new - so some older machines will only take you to the beginning of the road.  Just continue to the end of the road. The railway has ample free parking available for our visitors.

Public Transport Directions

Preston bus operates the No.100 from Preston Bus Station, calling at Preston Railway Station. Leave the bus at McDonalds for a ten minutes walk to the RSR.   Blackpool Transport operate the No. 74 bus from Preston Bus Station, calling at Preston Railway Station. Leave the bus at McDonalds for a ten minutes walk to the RSR. Blackpool Transport operates the No. 75 bus from Preston Bus Station, calling at Preston Railway Station. Leave the bus in Chain Caul Way for a short walk to the RSR. See Preston Bus and Blackpool Transport web sites for details of times.

Access on foot: if you walk down Fishergate Hill to the main junction with Strand Road, at the bottom of the hill you will see a level crossing to your right at Strand Road.  There is a footpath from the level crossing on the river bank parallel to the railway for about one and a half miles to Lockside Road level crossing.  Here you do not cross the railway but instead walk away from the river towards the bitumen plant on Chain Caul Way.   At the end of Lockside Road, where it meets Chain Caul Way, turn left underneath a white girder bridge and follow the brown signs.

Facilities

Other

  • On-Site café/restaurant
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Catering

  • Café

Children & Infants

  • Baby Bottle and Food Warming Facilities Available

Establishment Features

  • Conference Facilities
  • Pets Accepted

Parking & Transport

  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Provider Preferences

  • In town/city centre

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      177
    • Very Good
      94
    • Average
      15
    • Poor
      8
    • Terrible
      9

    Recent Reviews:

      Follow Us

      What's Nearby

      What's Nearby

      What's Nearby

      1. Trax Motor Sports & Paintballing

        This unique and dynamic 140-acre site is the largest off-road facility in the UK with a…

        0.43 miles away
      2. Preston Docks

        Watch boats at Riversway, Preston's Dock and Marina and have a walk around, taking in the…

        0.46 miles away
      3. Ashton Park

        Ashton Park is an attractive recreational park located to the west of Preston and…

        0.72 miles away
      1. Haslam Park

        Haslam Park is a particularly good example of a fine Victorian influenced town park, with…

        1.14 miles away
      2. Hurst Grange Park

        Hurst Grange Park is located in the centre of Penwortham and covers some 15.5 hectares…

        1.54 miles away
      3. Preston Musical Comedy Society

        Preston Musical Comedy Society are one of the most highly regarded amateur musical…

        2.04 miles away
      4. Avenham & Miller Parks

        The Grade II* parks, a 5 minute walk from the city centre, boasts many fine features,…

        2.06 miles away
      5. Preston Market

        Preston Market offers fantastic choice with the Indoor and Outdoor Markets and the ever…

        2.25 miles away
      6. Harris Museum, Art Gallery & Library

        A great day out for all the family, the Harris Museum, Art Gallery & Library is a…

        2.25 miles away
      7. Level Preston

        Situated in the heart of Preston, Level is the largest entertainment complex in the city,…

        2.38 miles away
      8. Moor Park

        Preston's largest open space with 4 bowling greens, space for 4 cricket matches played on…

        2.52 miles away
      9. Preston North End Football Club

        Preston North End are the city's football team located approximately a mile from the city…

        2.82 miles away
      10. Wacky World

        Wacky World is Preston's first inflatable park boasts a massive 20,000 sqf of space, jam…

        2.86 miles away
      11. Preston BMX Track

        Preston BMX track on London Road offers competition standard BMX facilities. The track is…

        3.07 miles away
      12. PrestonWall Climbing Centre

        Creating a community hub for those seeking fun, challenges and an incredible social…

        3.1 miles away
      13. Lancashire Infantry Museum

        The largest regimental military heritage collection in the North of England tells the 300…

        3.12 miles away
      Previous Next

      Sign up for e-newsletter

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss