• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

East Lancashire Railway

Type:Steam Railway

Bolton Street Station, Bolton Street, Bury, Lancashire, BL9 0EY

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 2105 reviews2105 reviews

Tel: 0333 320 2830

Add East Lancashire Railway to your Itinerary

Check availability for East Lancashire Railway (opens in a new window)

Steam train at station

Make the trip from grandparent to grandchild on a journey that spans generations on this heritage railway.

With a storied history stretching back to the beginning of the Industrial Revolution, the East Lancashire Railway is the steam powered heart of the Irwell Valley, pumping goods and people around the region for nearly 200 years!

The line runs for 12 miles through scenic Lancastrian landscapes, from beautiful rural panoramas and postcard pretty villages to bustling Victorian towns and cotton mill dotted horizons. Each station offers something unique, from historical Heywood to relaxing Rawtenstall, scenic Summerseat and bustling Bury.

Local attractions include real ale bars, quaint tea rooms, quirky boutiques, markets, restaurants, cafés and more!

Take a walk on the “mild side” on a professionally guided Rail Ale Trail, experience the enchantment of fine dining aboard a heritage steam train or discover the North West’s transport history at the Bury Transport Museum. The railway also hosts an annual programme of events to suit any age and interest. Put on your dancing shoes and sashay along to the popular 1940s Weekend or make magical memories on board the award-winning Santa Specials.

Every stop is a start!

Book Tickets

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
• Freedom of the Line Adult (aged 18 and over)£16.00 per ticket
• Freedom of the Line Child (aged 5 - 17)£10.00 per ticket
• Freedom of the Line Concession£14.50 per ticket
• Under 5s: FREE (except special events)Free
Family (2 adults, 3 children)£42.00 per ticket

Single and standard returns also available, more information on fares is available on on http://www.eastlancsrailway.org.uk/plan-your-day-out/timetables-fares.aspx

Opening Times

East Lancashire Railway (1 Jan 2023 - 31 Dec 2023)
DayTimes
Monday - TuesdayClosed*
Wednesday - Sunday09:00 - 17:00*

* Please check website for opening times and dates.

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Gradings

  • VAQAS VB Attraction
VAQAS VB Attraction

Directions

Facilities

Other

  • Open All Year
  • Outdoor

Establishment Features

  • Disabled Access/Toilets

Parking & Transport

  • Coaches Welcome

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      1646
    • Very Good
      294
    • Average
      66
    • Poor
      33
    • Terrible
      66

    Recent Reviews:

      Follow Us

      Video

      • East Lancashire Rail Steam Powered Poetry

      What's Nearby

      What's Nearby

      What's Nearby

      1. Turton Tower

        Turton Tower is a distinctive English country house located in the small village of…

        5.24 miles away
      2. Cronkshaw Fold Farm

        A traditional West Pennine working hill farm with 16 hectares of land above Helmshore.…

        5.8 miles away
      3. Healey Dell Nature Reserve

        At Healey Dell the River Spodden has carved its way through the woodlands through…

        5.89 miles away
      1. Rossendale Golf Club

        Recently renovated meadowland course, offering a real test and plenty of variety; from…

        6.45 miles away
      2. Helmshore Mills Textile Museum

        Visit a place where Lancashire’s industrial past is brought to life through a…

        6.8 miles away
      3. Whitworth Heritage Museum

        The Whitworth Heritage Museum has many exhibits, and an extensive library of documents…

        6.86 miles away
      4. The Water Ski Academy

        Set in beautiful countryside around Whitworth and boasts some of the best facilities for…

        6.98 miles away
      5. Grip and Go

        Based in The Adrenaline Centre, Haslingden Grip & Go provides fun for all the family. 

        7.02 miles away
      6. Horse + Bamboo

        Horse + Bamboo is a multi-arts community venue, situated in the heart of Waterfoot,…

        7.06 miles away
      7. District A Laser Tag Arena at Adrenaline

        Enjoy laser tag in Rossendale.  Charge through the custom-built District A Laser Tag…

        7.07 miles away
      8. Skate & Scoot

        Get your skates on for Skate & Scoot, the ultimate, unrivalled indoor roller-skating…

        7.07 miles away
      9. The Whitaker

        The Whitaker museum and art gallery, aims to foster inclusive, vibrant communities that…

        7.24 miles away
      10. Whitaker Park

        Whitaker Park is a large park on the outskirts of Rawtenstall. The facilities available…

        7.31 miles away
      11. Holden Wood Antiques and Decorative Arts Centre

        In the old St Stephens Church, surrounded by beautiful countryside, are over 30 antique…

        7.5 miles away
      12. The Hill: Airsoft

        Visit The Hill for an adrenaline-fueled adventure in the Airsoft arena.  Test out your…

        7.6 miles away
      13. The Hill: the home of Ski Rossendale

        The premier outdoor ski and snowboarding centre in the UK.  Being a fun, family adventure…

        7.6 miles away
      Previous Next

      Related

      Rawtenstall, Rossendale

      Buffer Stops Bar, RossendaleSited at Rawtenstall Station, Buffer Stops offers five ales and one real cider on handpump, a range of lagers, continental beers, traditional pub snacks and locally sourced pies. This cosy bar welcomes both visitors and locals with a friendly atmosphere.

      East Lancashire Railway Weddings, RossendaleThe East Lancashire Railway provides a memorable and quirky wedding experience, with a wide range of options and locations from receptions aboard dining trains and the luxury Observation Saloon to photo opportunities on the footplate.

      Dining with Distinction at East Lancashire Railway, RossendaleEnjoy first class service and fine dining behind one of our historic steam engines whilst journeying through the charming Lancashire countryside soaking up the picturesque panoramas as you go.

      Sign up for e-newsletter

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss