• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

East Lancashire Railway

Type:Steam Railway

Bolton Street Station, Bolton Street, Bury, Lancashire, BL9 0EY

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 2196 reviews2196 reviews

Tel: 0333 320 2830

Add East Lancashire Railway to your Itinerary

Check availability for East Lancashire Railway (opens in a new window)

East Lancashire Railway

Make the trip from grandparent to grandchild on a journey that spans generations on this heritage railway.

With a storied history stretching back to the beginning of the Industrial Revolution, the East Lancashire Railway is the steam powered heart of the Irwell Valley, pumping goods and people around the region for nearly 200 years!

The line runs for 12 miles through scenic Lancastrian landscapes, from beautiful rural panoramas and postcard pretty villages to bustling Victorian towns and cotton mill dotted horizons. Each station offers something unique, from historical Heywood to relaxing Rawtenstall, scenic Summerseat and bustling Bury.

Local attractions include real ale bars, quaint tea rooms, quirky boutiques, markets, restaurants, cafés and more!

Take a walk on the “mild side” on a professionally guided Rail Ale Trail, experience the enchantment of fine dining aboard a heritage steam train or discover the North West’s transport history at the Bury Transport Museum. The railway also hosts an annual programme of events to suit any age and interest. Put on your dancing shoes and sashay along to the popular 1940s Weekend or make magical memories on board the award-winning Santa Specials.

Every stop is a start!

Book Tickets

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Family (1 adult, 2 children)£42.00 per ticket
Family (2 adult, 3 children)£55.00 per ticket
Full Line Return Adult (18 and over)£22.00 per ticket
Full Line Return Child (3 – 17)£13.50 per ticket
Under 3Free

Single and standard returns also available, more information on dates is available on https://www.eastlancsrailway.org.uk/plan-your-day-out/fares/

Opening Times

East Lancashire Railway (1 Jan 2024 - 31 Dec 2024)
DayTimes
Monday - FridayClosed*
Saturday - Sunday09:00 - 17:00*
Bank HolidayOpen

* Please check the website for opening times and dates.

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Events

Friday, 3rd May 2024 - Friday, 31st May 2024

Friday, 14th June 2024 - Friday, 14th June 2024

Friday, 21st June 2024 - Friday, 21st June 2024

Friday, 5th July 2024 - Friday, 19th July 2024

Friday, 9th August 2024 - Friday, 16th August 2024

Friday, 30th August 2024 - Friday, 30th August 2024

Friday, 20th September 2024 - Friday, 20th September 2024

Friday, 4th October 2024 - Friday, 4th October 2024

Traditional Luncheon on East Lancashire RailwayStep on board our beautifully restored pullman carriages while being steam hauled through the picturesque Irwell Valley.
more info

Sunday, 12th May 2024 - Sunday, 26th May 2024

Sunday, 2nd June 2024 - Sunday, 30th June 2024

Sunday, 7th July 2024 - Sunday, 28th July 2024

Sunday, 11th August 2024 - Sunday, 25th August 2024

Sunday, 1st September 2024 - Sunday, 29th September 2024

Sunday, 20th October 2024 - Sunday, 20th October 2024

Saturday, 26th October 2024 - Sunday, 27th October 2024

Sunday, 3rd November 2024 - Sunday, 17th November 2024

Saturday, 16th November 2024 - Saturday, 16th November 2024

Lancastrian Lunch on East Lancashire RailwayStep on board our beautifully restored Pullman carriages while being steam hauled through the picturesque Irwell Valley.
more info

Saturday, 25th May 2024 - Monday, 27th May 2024

Vintage 1940s Weekend at East Lancashire Railway​​​​​​Join the celebration of this incredible time period.
more info

Thursday, 30th May 2024 - Thursday, 30th May 2024

Friday, 16th August 2024 - Friday, 16th August 2024

Thursday, 29th August 2024 - Thursday, 29th August 2024

Wednesday, 23rd October 2024 - Wednesday, 23rd October 2024

The Wizarding Adventure at East Lancashire RailwayIt’s time to sign up to this spellbinding school of sorcery.
more info

Friday, 31st May 2024 - Friday, 31st May 2024

Villain Academy at East Lancashire RailwayJoin a rogue’s gallery of vile villains on a journey to complete a dastardly quest.
more info

Friday, 31st May 2024 - Friday, 31st May 2024

Saturday, 8th June 2024 - Saturday, 8th June 2024

Friday, 14th June 2024 - Friday, 14th June 2024

Saturday, 22nd June 2024 - Saturday, 22nd June 2024

Friday, 12th July 2024 - Friday, 12th July 2024

Friday, 19th July 2024 - Friday, 19th July 2024

Saturday, 27th July 2024 - Saturday, 27th July 2024

Saturday, 3rd August 2024 - Saturday, 3rd August 2024

Friday, 16th August 2024 - Friday, 16th August 2024

Friday, 23rd August 2024 - Friday, 23rd August 2024

Saturday, 31st August 2024 - Saturday, 31st August 2024

Saturday, 21st September 2024 - Saturday, 21st September 2024

Saturday, 28th September 2024 - Saturday, 28th September 2024

Saturday, 5th October 2024 - Saturday, 5th October 2024

Friday, 15th November 2024 - Friday, 15th November 2024

Friday, 22nd November 2024 - Friday, 22nd November 2024

Red Rose Diner on East Lancashire RailwayA perfect way to relax on board the opulent restored Pullman style carriages, with polished panelling, luxurious seating, and crisp linen.
more info

Friday, 7th June 2024 - Friday, 7th June 2024

Friday, 21st June 2024 - Friday, 21st June 2024

Friday, 5th July 2024 - Friday, 5th July 2024

Saturday, 20th July 2024 - Saturday, 20th July 2024

Friday, 2nd August 2024 - Friday, 2nd August 2024

Friday, 9th August 2024 - Friday, 9th August 2024

Saturday, 17th August 2024 - Saturday, 17th August 2024

Saturday, 24th August 2024 - Saturday, 24th August 2024

Friday, 6th September 2024 - Friday, 6th September 2024

Friday, 20th September 2024 - Friday, 20th September 2024

Friday, 27th September 2024 - Friday, 27th September 2024

Friday, 4th October 2024 - Friday, 4th October 2024

Friday, 11th October 2024 - Friday, 11th October 2024

Friday, 18th October 2024 - Friday, 18th October 2024

Friday, 1st November 2024 - Friday, 1st November 2024

Saturday, 2nd November 2024 - Saturday, 2nd November 2024

Friday, 8th November 2024 - Friday, 8th November 2024

Saturday, 9th November 2024 - Saturday, 9th November 2024

Saturday, 23rd November 2024 - Saturday, 23rd November 2024

Friday, 6th December 2024 - Friday, 6th December 2024

Friday, 13th December 2024 - Friday, 13th December 2024

Murder Mystery Nights
more info

Sunday, 9th June 2024 - Sunday, 9th June 2024

Saturday, 22nd June 2024 - Sunday, 23rd June 2024

Saturday, 6th July 2024 - Sunday, 7th July 2024

Saturday, 20th July 2024 - Sunday, 21st July 2024

Saturday, 7th September 2024 - Sunday, 8th September 2024

Saturday, 21st September 2024 - Sunday, 22nd September 2024

Sunday, 29th September 2024 - Sunday, 29th September 2024

Saturday, 19th October 2024 - Sunday, 20th October 2024

Saturday, 2nd November 2024 - Sunday, 3rd November 2024

Fish and Chip Special at East Lancashire RailwayEnjoy a slap-up meal of fish n’ chips served to you on-board a heritage train.
more info

Friday, 14th June 2024 - Friday, 14th June 2024

Saturday, 3rd August 2024 - Saturday, 3rd August 2024

Saturday, 28th September 2024 - Saturday, 28th September 2024

Saturday, 5th October 2024 - Saturday, 5th October 2024

Saturday, 12th October 2024 - Saturday, 12th October 2024

Wine Tasting Night
more info

Saturday, 15th June 2024 - Saturday, 15th June 2024

Saturday, 13th July 2024 - Saturday, 13th July 2024

Saturday, 7th September 2024 - Saturday, 7th September 2024

Saturday, 19th October 2024 - Saturday, 19th October 2024

Premium Night
more info

Sunday, 16th June 2024 - Sunday, 16th June 2024

Race the Train at East Lancashire RailwayIt’s a climactic conflict between human and machine, are these runners faster than a speeding locomotive? 
more info

Thursday, 27th June 2024 - Saturday, 29th June 2024

Friday, 13th September 2024 - Saturday, 14th September 2024

Saturday, 9th November 2024 - Sunday, 10th November 2024

Diesel events at East Lancashire RailwayCelebration of all things diesel powered, featuring iconic locomotives from this highly regarded home fleet. 
more info

Friday, 19th July 2024 - Friday, 19th July 2024

Friday, 15th November 2024 - Friday, 15th November 2024

Gin Tasting Nights
more info

Saturday, 3rd August 2024 - Sunday, 4th August 2024

Saturday, 5th October 2024 - Sunday, 6th October 2024

Day Out with Thomas at East Lancashire RailwayIt’s all aboard the famous blue steam train for a magical ride on Thomas the Tank Engine.
more info

Friday, 9th August 2024 - Friday, 9th August 2024

Friday, 30th August 2024 - Friday, 30th August 2024

Travel to Wonderland at East Lancashire RailwayIt’s time to take a tumble down the rabbit hole for a curious adventure through wonderland with Alice and her friends.
more info

Thursday, 15th August 2024 - Thursday, 15th August 2024

Wednesday, 28th August 2024 - Wednesday, 28th August 2024

The Dino Adventure at East Lancashire RailwayHave you ever wanted to pet a pachycephalosaurus, get together with a Triceratops or tickle a T-Rex under the chin?
more info

Thursday, 22nd August 2024 - Friday, 23rd August 2024

Peppa Pig Family Fun Day at East Lancashire RailwayThe East Lancashire Railway is thrilled to welcome back everyone’s favourite cheeky little piggy.
more info

Friday, 30th August 2024 - Friday, 30th August 2024

Comedy Night
more info

Friday, 11th October 2024 - Sunday, 13th October 2024

Steam events at East Lancashire RailwayCelebrate the crowning glory of British industry
more info

Friday, 29th November 2024 - Friday, 29th November 2024

Saturday, 30th November 2024 - Saturday, 30th November 2024

Saturday, 7th December 2024 - Saturday, 7th December 2024

Saturday, 14th December 2024 - Saturday, 14th December 2024

Friday, 20th December 2024 - Friday, 20th December 2024

Saturday, 21st December 2024 - Saturday, 21st December 2024

Sunday, 22nd December 2024 - Sunday, 22nd December 2024

Monday, 23rd December 2024 - Monday, 23rd December 2024

Christmas Dinner
more info

Wednesday, 4th December 2024 - Wednesday, 4th December 2024

Thursday, 5th December 2024 - Thursday, 5th December 2024

Friday, 6th December 2024 - Friday, 6th December 2024

Wednesday, 11th December 2024 - Wednesday, 11th December 2024

Thursday, 12th December 2024 - Thursday, 12th December 2024

Friday, 13th December 2024 - Friday, 13th December 2024

Wednesday, 18th December 2024 - Wednesday, 18th December 2024

Thursday, 19th December 2024 - Thursday, 19th December 2024

Friday, 27th December 2024 - Friday, 27th December 2024

Saturday, 28th December 2024 - Saturday, 28th December 2024

Sunday, 29th December 2024 - Sunday, 29th December 2024

Christmas Lunch
more info

Thursday, 26th December 2024 - Thursday, 26th December 2024

Mince Pie Special
more info

Wednesday, 1st January 2025 - Wednesday, 1st January 2025

Whisky Chaser
more info

Gradings

  • VAQAS VB Attraction
VAQAS VB Attraction

Awards

  • Sub-Regional AwardsPartner of Visit Lancashire Partner of Visit Lancashire 2018

Directions

Facilities

Other

  • Open All Year
  • Outdoor

Establishment Features

  • Disabled Access/Toilets

Parking & Transport

  • Coaches Welcome

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      1719
    • Very Good
      298
    • Average
      72
    • Poor
      37
    • Terrible
      71

    Recent Reviews:

      Follow Us

      Video

      • East Lancashire Railway

      What's Nearby

      What's Nearby

      What's Nearby

      1. Bury Transport Museum

        The industrial heritage of the north west is brought to life before your very eyes.

        0.02 miles away
      2. Turton Tower

        Turton Tower is a distinctive English country house located in the small village of…

        5.24 miles away
      3. Cronkshaw Fold Farm

        A traditional West Pennine working hill farm with 16 hectares of land above Helmshore.…

        5.8 miles away
      1. Healey Dell Nature Reserve

        At Healey Dell the River Spodden has carved its way through the woodlands through…

        5.89 miles away
      2. Rossendale Golf Club

        Recently renovated meadowland course, offering a real test and plenty of variety; from…

        6.45 miles away
      3. Helmshore Mills Textile Museum

        Visit a place where Lancashire’s industrial past is brought to life through a…

        6.8 miles away
      4. Whitworth Heritage Museum

        The Whitworth Heritage Museum has many exhibits, and an extensive library of documents…

        6.86 miles away
      5. The Water Ski Academy

        Set in beautiful countryside around Whitworth and boasts some of the best facilities for…

        6.98 miles away
      6. Grip and Go

        Challenge yourself and conquer new heights at the state-of-the-art indoor climbing…

        7.02 miles away
      7. Horse + Bamboo

        Horse + Bamboo is a multi-arts community venue, situated in the heart of Waterfoot,…

        7.06 miles away
      8. Skate & Scoot at Adrenaline Centre

        If you’re looking for exciting skate action with a rocking music mix and vivid party…

        7.07 miles away
      9. District A Laser Tag Arena at Adrenaline

        Charge through the custom-built District A Laser Tag Arena at Adrenaline, unearthing…

        7.07 miles away
      10. The Whitaker Museum & Art Gallery

        Set in the beautiful Whitaker Park in Rawtenstall, it’s a great day out for all.  A…

        7.24 miles away
      11. Whitaker Park

        Whitaker Park is a large park on the outskirts of Rawtenstall. The facilities available…

        7.31 miles away
      12. Holden Wood Antiques and Decorative Arts Centre

        In the old St Stephens Church, surrounded by beautiful countryside, are over 30 antique…

        7.5 miles away
      13. The Hill: Home of Ski Rossendale

        Set in the picturesque valley, it is the premier outdoor ski and snowboarding centre in…

        7.6 miles away
      Previous Next

      Related

      Rawtenstall, Rossendale

      Buffer Stops Bar, RossendaleSited at Rawtenstall Station, Buffer Stops offers five ales and one real cider on handpump, a range of lagers, continental beers, traditional pub snacks and locally sourced pies. This cosy bar welcomes both visitors and locals with a friendly atmosphere.

      East Lancashire Railway Weddings, RossendaleThe East Lancashire Railway provides a memorable and quirky wedding experience, with a wide range of options and locations from receptions aboard dining trains and the luxury Observation Saloon to photo opportunities on the footplate.

      Dining with Distinction at East Lancashire Railway, RossendaleEnjoy first class service and fine dining behind one of our historic steam engines whilst journeying through the charming Lancashire countryside soaking up the picturesque panoramas as you go.

      Bury Transport Museum, RawtenstallThe industrial heritage of the north west is brought to life before your very eyes.

      Sign up for e-newsletter

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss