• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

East Lancashire Railway

Type:Steam Railway

Bolton Street Station, Bolton Street, Bury, Lancashire, BL9 0EY

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 1637 reviews1637 reviews

Tel: 0333 320 2830

Add East Lancashire Railway to your Itinerary

East Lancashire Railway

Make the trip from grandparent to grandchild on a journey that spans generations on this heritage railway.

With a storied history stretching back to the beginning of the Industrial Revolution, the East Lancashire Railway is the steam powered heart of the Irwell Valley, pumping goods and people around the region for nearly 200 years!

The line runs for 12 miles through scenic Lancastrian landscapes, from beautiful rural panoramas and postcard pretty villages to bustling Victorian towns and cotton mill dotted horizons. Each station offers something unique, from historical Heywood to relaxing Rawtenstall, scenic Summerseat and bustling Bury.

Local attractions include real ale bars, quaint tea rooms, quirky boutiques, markets, restaurants, cafés and more!

Take a walk on the “mild side” on a professionally guided Rail Ale Trail, experience the enchantment of fine dining aboard a heritage steam train or discover the North West’s transport history at the Bury Transport Museum. The railway also hosts an annual programme of events to suit any age and interest. Put on your dancing shoes and sashay along to the popular 1940s Weekend or make magical memories on board the award-winning Santa Specials.

Every stop is a start!

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Family (2 adults, 3 children)£38.00 per ticket
Freedom of the Line Adult£14.80 per ticket
Freedom of the Line Child£9.40 per ticket
Freedom of the Line Concession£13.30 per ticket
Under 5s (except Day Out with Thomas)Free

Single and standard returns also available, more information on fares is available on on http://www.eastlancsrailway.org.uk/plan-your-day-out/timetables-fares.aspx

Opening Times

East Lancashire Railway (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)
DayTimes
Monday - TuesdayClosed*
Wednesday - Sunday09:00 - 17:00*

* Please check website for opening times and dates.

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Events

Thursday, 25th October 2018 - Thursday, 25th October 2018

Wizard AcademyThroughout 2018 - It's the first day of term at the Wizard Academy, and a sect of sinister sorcerers have made off with one of the school's most important magical artefacts. Join an enchanting cast of characters on a quest to get it back, and learn all of the skills to be an award-winning witch or...
more info

Friday, 26th October 2018 - Saturday, 27th October 2018

Wednesday, 31st October 2018 - Wednesday, 31st October 2018

Halloween Ghost TrainsAre you brave enough to board the Halloween Ghost Train? Take a ride to Rawtenstall and back alongside a host of hideous haunters and giggling ghouls.
more info

Saturday, 3rd November 2018 - Sunday, 4th November 2018

Scenic Railcar WeekendPay tribute to the stalwart Diesel Multiple Unit at this special theme weekend as these endearing engines take the spotlight.
more info

Saturday, 17th November 2018 - Sunday, 18th November 2018

Lancashire WeekendIt's all things Lancashire at this special themed weekend celebrating the historic day when the county sent its first representatives to Parliament.
more info

Saturday, 24th November 2018 - Sunday, 25th November 2018

Saturday, 1st December 2018 - Sunday, 2nd December 2018

Saturday, 8th December 2018 - Sunday, 9th December 2018

Saturday, 15th December 2018 - Sunday, 16th December 2018

Friday, 21st December 2018 - Monday, 24th December 2018

Santa SpecialsKick start your Christmas celebrations with a steam train ride through a winter wonderland on what has become a firm family favourite in the North West. Meet Santa and his helpers as they travel through the train giving a gift to each child.
more info

Gradings

  • VAQAS VB Attraction
VAQAS VB Attraction

Awards

  • Sub-Regional AwardsTourism Event of the Year Tourism Event of the Year 2010
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLarge Visitor Attraction of the Year Large Visitor Attraction of the Year 2014
  • Sub-Regional AwardsPartner of Visit Lancashire Partner of Visit Lancashire 2018
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards 2016 - Finalist Lancashire Tourism Awards 2016 - Finalist 2016
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2017 - Large Visitor Attraction Award Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2017 - Large Visitor Attraction Award 2017
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Large Visitor Attraction Award Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Large Visitor Attraction Award 2018

Directions

Facilities

Other

  • Open All Year
  • Outdoor

Establishment Features

  • Disabled Access/Toilets

Parking & Transport

  • Coaches Welcome

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    1287
  • Very Good
    243
  • Average
    52
  • Poor
    23
  • Terrible
    33

Recent Reviews:

    Follow Us

    Video

    • East Lancashire Rail Steam Powered Poetry

    What's Nearby

    What's Nearby

    What's Nearby

    1. The Fusilier Museum

      The Fusilier Museum in Bury, Lancashire, is home to the collections of XX The Lancashire...

      0.18 miles away
    2. Leisure Lakes Bikes Bury

      Leisure Lakes Bikes Bury offer a wide range of hire bikes with prices starting from just...

      0.59 miles away
    3. Red Bank Cider

      Located on the southern edge of the West Lancashire Pennines, Red Bank Cider produce a...

      2.94 miles away
    1. Turton Tower

      Turton Tower is a distinctive English country house located in the small village of...

      5.24 miles away
    2. Holdens and Co

      Holdens & Co. are proud artisan, family run ice cream makers. They have been making their...

      5.33 miles away
    3. Healey Dell Nature Reserve

      At Healey Dell the River Spodden has carved its way through the woodlands through...

      5.89 miles away
    4. Rossendale Golf Club

      Recently renovated meadowland course, offering a real test and plenty of variety; from...

      6.45 miles away
    5. Helmshore Farmers Market

      Over twenty stalls of lcoally grown and sourced produce. You can expect produce to be...

      6.73 miles away
    6. Helmshore Mills Textile Museum

      Nestling side by side in the quiet village of Helmshore in the stunning Rossendale Valley...

      6.8 miles away
    7. The Water Ski Academy

      Set in beautiful countryside around Whitworth and boasts some of the best facilities for...

      6.98 miles away
    8. Grip and Go

      The Adrenaline Centre, Rossendale, is exactly that, a centre packed full of adrenaline...

      7.02 miles away
    9. The Boo

      A wonderfully quirky, creative and buzzing family-friendly venue in Waterfoot, Rossendale...

      7.06 miles away
    10. Rossendale Cycle Map

      The Cycle Rossendale map offers an overview of information and maps about cycling...

      7.24 miles away
    11. The Whitaker

      The Whitaker (previously Rossendale Museum & Art Gallery) is set in a beautiful park in...

      7.24 miles away
    12. Whitaker Park

      Whitaker Park is a large park on the outskirts of Rawtenstall. The facilities available...

      7.31 miles away
    13. Ski Rossendale

      The Northwest's biggest and best outdoor ski slope. Ski Rossendale has 3 slopes that vary...

      7.6 miles away
    Previous Next

    Related

    Rawtenstall, Rossendale

    Buffer Stops Bar, RossendaleSited at Rawtenstall Station, Buffer Stops offers five ales and one real cider on handpump, a range of lagers, continental beers, traditional pub snacks and locally sourced pies. This cosy bar welcomes both visitors and locals with a friendly atmosphere.

    East Lancashire Railway Weddings, RossendaleThe East Lancashire Railway provides a memorable and quirky wedding experience, with a wide range of options and locations from receptions aboard dining trains and the luxury Observation Saloon to photo opportunities on the footplate.

    Dining with Distinction, RossendaleEnjoy first class service and fine dining behind one of our historic steam engines whilst journeying through the charming Lancashire countryside soaking up the picturesque panoramas as you go.

    Sign up for e-newsletter

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss