• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

Heritage Tram Tours

Type:Tours

Rigby Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 5DD

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 28 reviews28 reviews

Tel: 01253 473001

Add Heritage Tram Tours to your Itinerary

Check availability for Heritage Tram Tours (opens in a new window)

Heritage Tram Tours

Blackpool was home to the first electric tramway in mainland Britain back in 1885 and the operational fleet is comprised of many different tram cars that have been seen on the Blackpool tramway since the turn of the 20th century.

In 2012 we introduced a Light Rail system on the Blackpool Transport to truly modernise the operation.

Great value Promenade Tours are every 20 minutes between their special stops at Pleasure Beach and Tower and North Pier - from 10am to 5pm.

Split your tour and ride different trams. A round tour is only £3.50 adult / £2 child. Under 5's and doggies are free.

Heritage Tram Tours also offer a selection of tours and events throughout the year.

Promenade Tours operate every weekend and daily during most UK school holidays. Ususally between at Pleasure Beach and Tower and North Pier with limited tours extending to Cabin. On August weekends these tours are extended to Bispham at no extra.

On Tram Sunday weekend and August Bank Holiday weekend we also offer tours to Cleveleys and Fleetwood. Adult £5.50/ child £3/

Heritage Day Travelcards are available - adult £11, child £6, family £25. Durings Illuminations Travelcards are valid on Illuminations Tours from the Pleasure Beach. These Travelcards are also valid on Blackpool Transport modern tram and bus services.

Heritage Tram Tours offer a variety of events such as Ghost Tram, Great British Night Out, Afternoon Tea and Open Days.

So, whether you want to hire a tram, join for one of the regular events or just enjoy a very special ride along Blackpool’s Promenade, we have something on offer for everyone.

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Full Tour Adult£5.50 per ticket
Full Tour Child£3.00 per ticket
Illumination Tram Tour Adult£6.00 per ticket
Illumination Tram Tour Child£3.00 per ticket
Mini Tour Adult£3.50 per ticket
Mini Tour Child£2.00 per ticket

Full day travel tickets available

Opening Times

Blackpool Tramway & Heritage Tours (1 Jan 2019 - 31 Dec 2019)

Events

Friday, 19th July 2019 - Sunday, 21st July 2019

Tram Sunday Weekend Heritage Tram Tours GoldFrequent Heritage Tram Tours between Pleasure Beach and Bispham every 10/20 minutes between 10am and 5pm from with regular tours to Cleveleys & Fleetwood on the Sat & Sun. A wide variety of Heritage Trams in use. Heritage Tram souvenirs on sale from our shop tram at our Tower & North Pier Heritage…
more info

Friday, 19th July 2019 - Friday, 19th July 2019

Friday, 26th July 2019 - Friday, 26th July 2019

Friday, 2nd August 2019 - Friday, 2nd August 2019

Friday, 9th August 2019 - Friday, 9th August 2019

Friday, 16th August 2019 - Friday, 16th August 2019

Friday, 22nd November 2019 - Friday, 22nd November 2019

Great British Night OutAn evening tour along the coast with Fish & Chips An evening tour along the coast to Fleetwood where Fish & Chips will be served on board, includes mushy peas and choice of refreshment.
more info

Friday, 26th July 2019 - Friday, 26th July 2019

Friday, 2nd August 2019 - Friday, 2nd August 2019

Friday, 9th August 2019 - Friday, 9th August 2019

Friday, 16th August 2019 - Friday, 16th August 2019

Friday, 6th September 2019 - Friday, 6th September 2019

Friday, 13th September 2019 - Friday, 13th September 2019

Friday, 20th September 2019 - Friday, 20th September 2019

Friday, 27th September 2019 - Friday, 27th September 2019

Friday, 4th October 2019 - Friday, 4th October 2019

Friday, 11th October 2019 - Friday, 11th October 2019

Friday, 18th October 2019 - Friday, 18th October 2019

Thursday, 31st October 2019 - Thursday, 31st October 2019

The Ghost TramJoin the Victorian Ghost Hunter Stephen Mercer on the UK's ONLY Ghost Tram Tour and hear NEW tales of terror and stories of the supernatural (along with a few old favourites) for 2019!
more info

Friday, 23rd August 2019 - Monday, 26th August 2019

August Bank Holiday Heritage Tram Tours GOLD WeekendFrequent Heritage Tram Tours between Pleasure Beach and Bispham every 10/20 minutes between 10am and 5pm from with regular tours to Cleveleys & Fleetwood on the Sat, Sun & Mon. A wide variety of Heritage Trams in use. Heritage Tram souvenirs on sale from our shop tram at our Tower & North Pier…
more info

Tuesday, 27th August 2019 - Tuesday, 27th August 2019

Ride the Lights Night Illuminations Tram ToursWhilst the cyclists ride the lights why not sample the Illuminations on an Illuminated or Heritage Tram. Join these special tours at our special Heritage Tram Stops at Pleasure Beach, Tower & North Pier, Cabin and Bispham
more info

Sunday, 1st September 2019 - Thursday, 12th September 2019

Friday, 13th September 2019 - Thursday, 19th September 2019

Friday, 20th September 2019 - Thursday, 26th September 2019

Friday, 27th September 2019 - Thursday, 3rd October 2019

Friday, 4th October 2019 - Thursday, 10th October 2019

Friday, 11th October 2019 - Thursday, 17th October 2019

Friday, 18th October 2019 - Thursday, 24th October 2019

Friday, 25th October 2019 - Saturday, 26th October 2019

Sunday, 27th October 2019 - Sunday, 3rd November 2019

Illuminations Tram ToursOne of the most popular ways to see the Illuminations is on one of our non-stop tours on our Illuminated or classic Heritage Trams. You can only board at Pleasure Beach and if you leave the tour you cannot rejoin it. The tour takes around 60/70 minutes and on the return part of the tour you can…
more info

Friday, 6th September 2019 - Friday, 6th September 2019

Friday, 13th September 2019 - Friday, 13th September 2019

Friday, 20th September 2019 - Friday, 20th September 2019

Friday, 27th September 2019 - Friday, 27th September 2019

Thursday, 3rd October 2019 - Thursday, 3rd October 2019

Thursday, 10th October 2019 - Thursday, 10th October 2019

Thursday, 17th October 2019 - Thursday, 17th October 2019

Great British Night Out - IlluminationsAn evening tour along the coast with Fish & Chips An evening tour along the coast to Fleetwood where Fish & Chips will be served on board, includes mushy peas and choice of refreshment.
more info

Saturday, 28th September 2019 - Sunday, 29th September 2019

September Spectacular Heritage Tram Tours Gold WeekendFrequent Heritage Tram Tours between Pleasure Beach and Bispham every 10/20 minutes between 10am and 5pm from with regular tours to Cleveleys & Fleetwood. A wide variety of Heritage Trams in use. Heritage Tram souvenirs on sale from our shop tram at our Tower & North Pier Heritage Tram Stop.
more info

Saturday, 23rd November 2019 - Sunday, 24th November 2019

Heritage Tram Tours November GOLD WeekendFrequent Heritage Tram Tours between Pleasure Beach and Bispham every 10/20 minutes between 10am and 5pm from with regular tours to Cleveleys & Fleetwood. A wide variety of Heritage Trams in use. Heritage Tram souvenirs on sale from our shop tram at our Tower & North Pier Heritage Tram Stop.
more info

Awards

  • Sub-Regional AwardsPartner of Visit Lancashire Partner of Visit Lancashire 2018
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2015
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Visitor Experience Award Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Visitor Experience Award 2018
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Cultural Venue/Organisation Award Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Cultural Venue/Organisation Award 2018

Directions

Facilities

Other

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Provider Preferences

  • In town/city centre

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      24
    • Very Good
      2
    • Average
      0
    • Poor
      1
    • Terrible
      1

    Recent Reviews:

      Follow Us

      What's Nearby

      What's Nearby

      What's Nearby

      1. Blackpool Football Club

        Blackpool's Bloomfield Road Ground is steeped in history, The History of Blackpool…

        0.25 miles away
      2. North Pier

        Blackpool's oldest Pier - the North Pier opened in 1863 and still retains it's Victorian…

        0.27 miles away
      3. Central Pier

        With its array of attractions, amusements, shows and shopping, Central Pier is at the…

        0.27 miles away
      1. Madame Tussauds Blackpool

        There are so many amazing things to explore and discover at Madame Tussauds Blackpool,…

        0.3 miles away
      2. SEA LIFE Blackpool

        From the shoreline to the depths of the ocean there is a whole underwater world to…

        0.36 miles away
      3. Graffiti Golf

        If you're in Blackpool why not try our fun and exciting glow in the dark 12 hole crazy…

        0.39 miles away
      4. Coral Island

        Coral Island is Blackpool's largest indoor free admission family attraction. Come and…

        0.44 miles away
      5. Climbing Towers

        Blackpool Climbing Towers, situated on Bancroft Park in the South of Blackpool, offer a…

        0.49 miles away
      6. Blackpool Lifeboat Station & Visitor Centre

        Blackpool's Lifeboat Station not only houses the town's lifeboats but it also provided…

        0.51 miles away
      7. George Bancroft Park

        A dramatic new entrance to Blackpool - wth the centrepiece of the two climbing towers…

        0.54 miles away
      8. The Big Ticket

        Make your visit to Blackpool a memorable one and visit Merlin’s magical attractions –…

        0.57 miles away
      9. The Blackpool Tower

        There are plenty of experiences on offer at The Blackpool Tower to ensure you have an…

        0.57 miles away
      10. Dino Mini Golf

        Travel back in time and roar like a Dinosaur at The Blackpool Tower's NEW for 2018 Dino…

        0.58 miles away
      11. The Blackpool Tower Eye and 4D Experience

        The Blackpool Tower Eye and glass Sky Walk offer stunning panoramic views across the…

        0.59 miles away
      12. Escape Blackpool

        What is Escape Blackpool? It's a LIVE ESCAPE GAME based around themes including Da Vinci,…

        0.59 miles away
      13. The Blackpool Tower Ballroom

        Come and experience the magic of The Blackpool Tower's amazing history in The Blackpool…

        0.61 miles away
      Previous Next

      Related

      Blackpool Transport Services Limited, BlackpoolA local bus and tram operator serving the Fylde Coast and linking Lytham, St Annes, Blackpool, Bispham, Cleveleys, Fleetwood and Poulton with a high frequency network. 

      Sign up for e-newsletter

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss