• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

Heritage Tram Tours

Type:Tours

Rigby Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 5DD

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 1151 reviews1151 reviews

Tel: 01253 209521

Add Heritage Tram Tours to your Itinerary

Check availability for Heritage Tram Tours (opens in a new window)

Heritage Trams

Blackpool Heritage Tram Tours invite you to enjoy an experience like no other as you take a ride along the world famous Blackpool tramway aboard a piece of moving history.

The Blackpool Tramway now has a fleet of modern low-floor trams to quickly and efficiently transport thousands of people every day.  However, the best of the iconic and original heritage trams, many of which are over 80 years old, have been retained and superbly restored, and these are available to offer you a traditional tram ride along Blackpool’s famous coastline.  Nowhere else in the UK can you still ride on a heritage tram on the line for which it was originally built, making your journey with us a totally unique experience.

Promenade and Coastal Tours depart from the special Heritage Tram Stop at North Pier and Tower, next to the tourist information centre in Festival House.

Illuminations Tours will start in September and operate each evening during the Illuminations (alterations during the Christmas and New Year period)

 

Book Tickets

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Coastal Tour Adult£8.00 per ticket
Coastal Tour Child£4.00 per ticket
Illuminations Tour Adult Tickets from£10.00 per ticket
Illuminations Tours Child Tickets from£5.00 per ticket
Promenade Tour Adult£6.00 per ticket
Promenade Tour Child£3.00 per ticket

See website for full timetable.

Opening Times

Coastal and Promenade Tours (8 Jan 2024 - 30 Dec 2024)
Illuminations Tours (5 Sept 2024 - 31 Dec 2024)

Awards

  • Sub-Regional AwardsPartner of Visit Lancashire Partner of Visit Lancashire 2018
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2015
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Visitor Experience Award Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Visitor Experience Award 2018
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Cultural Venue/Organisation Award Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Cultural Venue/Organisation Award 2018
  • Sub-Regional Awards2021 Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist Experience Of The Year 2021 Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist Experience Of The Year 2021

Directions

Facilities

Other

  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Establishment Features

  • Dogs Accepted

Provider Preferences

  • In town/city centre

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      949
    • Very Good
      111
    • Average
      45
    • Poor
      24
    • Terrible
      22

    Recent Reviews:

      Follow Us

      What's Nearby

      What's Nearby

      What's Nearby

      1. Blackpool Football Club

        ’Backing Blackpool!
        Enjoy live football action or a behind the scenes tour at Blackpool’s…

        0.25 miles away
      2. Blackpool Central Pier

        Central Pier is at the heart of the Blackpool coastline, neighboured by South and North…

        0.27 miles away
      3. Blackpool North Pier

        North Pier opened in 1863 (the oldest of the three) and still retains its Victorian charm…

        0.27 miles away
      1. Madame Tussauds Blackpool

        Discover a world of famous fun as you get up close and personal with your favourite…

        0.3 miles away
      2. SEA LIFE Blackpool

        Showcasing over 2,000 remarkable aquatic creatures including tropical sharks, colourful…

        0.36 miles away
      3. The Gruffalo & Friends Clubhouse

        The world's first The Gruffalo & Friends Clubhouse.  Beloved characters from the UK’s…

        0.37 miles away
      4. Peter Rabbit™: Explore and Play

        Discover a rabbit-sized adventure this February Half Term as we celebrate one year since…

        0.37 miles away
      5. Peter Rabbit™ Explore and Play

        Hop into a rabbit-sized 45-minute adventure at Peter Rabbit™: Explore and Play.  The new…

        0.37 miles away
      6. Graffiti Golf

        If you're in Blackpool why not try our fun and exciting glow in the dark 12 hole crazy…

        0.39 miles away
      7. Coral Island

        Coral Island is Blackpool's largest indoor free admission family attraction. Come and…

        0.44 miles away
      8. Climbing Towers

        Blackpool Climbing Towers, situated on Bancroft Park in the South of Blackpool, offer a…

        0.49 miles away
      9. Blackpool Lifeboat Station & Visitor Centre

        Blackpool's Lifeboat Station not only houses the town's lifeboats but it also provided…

        0.51 miles away
      10. George Bancroft Park

        A dramatic new entrance to Blackpool - wth the centrepiece of the two climbing towers…

        0.54 miles away
      11. The Blackpool Tower

        There are plenty of experiences on offer at The Blackpool Tower to ensure you have an…

        0.57 miles away
      12. Dino Mini Golf

        Travel back in time and roar like a Dinosaur at The Blackpool Tower's Dino Mini Golf…

        0.58 miles away
      13. The Blackpool Tower Eye and 4D Experience

        The Blackpool Tower Eye offers the best views across the North West of England from the…

        0.59 miles away
      Previous Next

      Related

      Blackpool Transport Services Limited, BlackpoolA local bus and tram operator serving the Fylde Coast and linking Lytham, St Annes, Blackpool, Bispham, Cleveleys, Fleetwood and Poulton with a high frequency network. 

      Sign up for e-newsletter

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss