• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

Heritage Tram Tours

Type:Tours

Rigby Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 5DD

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 749 reviews749 reviews

Tel: 01253 209521

Add Heritage Tram Tours to your Itinerary

Check availability for Heritage Tram Tours (opens in a new window)

Heritage Trams

Blackpool Heritage Tram Tours invite you to enjoy an experience like no other as you take a ride along the world famous Blackpool Tramway aboard a piece of moving history!

The Blackpool Tramway now has a fleet of modern low-floor trams to quickly and efficiently transport thousands of people every day. However, the best of the iconic and original Heritage Trams, many of which are over 80 years old, have been retained and superbly restored, and these are available to offer you a traditional tram ride along Blackpool’s famous coastline. Nowhere else in the UK can you still ride on a Heritage Tram on the line for which it was originally built – making your journey with us a totally unique experience.

The Heritage Trams will operate a selection of Promenade and Coastal Tours over the August Bank Holiday Weekend and on weekends during the Illuminations.  Promenade and Coastal Tours depart from our special Heritage Tram Stop at North Pier and Tower, next to the Tourist Information Centre in Festival House.

Illuminations Tours will start in September and operate each evening during the Illuminations (alterations during the Christmas and New Year period)

 

Book Tickets

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Coastal Tour Adult£8.00 per ticket
Coastal Tour Child£4.00 per ticket
Promenade Tour Adult£6.00 per ticket
Promenade Tour Child£3.00 per ticket

Full day travel tickets available

Opening Times

Tours dates and themes vary (8 Jan 2022 - 31 Dec 2022)

Awards

  • Sub-Regional AwardsPartner of Visit Lancashire Partner of Visit Lancashire 2018
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2015
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Visitor Experience Award Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Visitor Experience Award 2018
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Cultural Venue/Organisation Award Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Cultural Venue/Organisation Award 2018
  • Sub-Regional Awards2021 Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist Experience Of The Year 2021 Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist Experience Of The Year 2021

Directions

Facilities

Other

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Provider Preferences

  • In town/city centre

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Travelers Choice 2022
  • Excellent
    608
  • Very Good
    72
  • Average
    33
  • Poor
    20
  • Terrible
    16

Recent Reviews:

    Follow Us

    What's Nearby

    What's Nearby

    What's Nearby

    1. Blackpool Football Club

      ’Backing Blackpool!
      Enjoy live football action or a behind the scenes tour at Blackpool’s…

      0.25 miles away
    2. North Pier

      North Pier opened in 1863 (the oldest of the three) and still retains its Victorian charm…

      0.27 miles away
    3. Central Pier

      Central Pier is at the heart of the Blackpool coastline, neighboured by South and North…

      0.27 miles away
    1. Madame Tussauds Blackpool

      Step into the world of fame and celebrity at Madame Tussauds Blackpool and get up close…

      0.3 miles away
    2. SEA LIFE Blackpool

      30 Years of SEA LIFE adventure!

      Celebrate with SEA LIFE Blackpool this year by…

      0.36 miles away
    3. Peter Rabbit™ Explore and Play

      An interactive, multi-sensory family attraction based on the beloved, award-winning…

      0.37 miles away
    4. Graffiti Golf

      If you're in Blackpool why not try our fun and exciting glow in the dark 12 hole crazy…

      0.39 miles away
    5. Coral Island

      Coral Island is Blackpool's largest indoor free admission family attraction. Come and…

      0.44 miles away
    6. Climbing Towers

      Blackpool Climbing Towers, situated on Bancroft Park in the South of Blackpool, offer a…

      0.49 miles away
    7. Blackpool Lifeboat Station & Visitor Centre

      Blackpool's Lifeboat Station not only houses the town's lifeboats but it also provided…

      0.51 miles away
    8. George Bancroft Park

      A dramatic new entrance to Blackpool - wth the centrepiece of the two climbing towers…

      0.54 miles away
    9. The Blackpool Tower

      There are plenty of experiences on offer at The Blackpool Tower to ensure you have an…

      0.57 miles away
    10. Dino Mini Golf

      Travel back in time and roar like a Dinosaur at The Blackpool Tower's Dino Mini Golf…

      0.58 miles away
    11. The Blackpool Tower Eye and 4D Experience

      The Blackpool Tower Eye and glass Sky Walk offer stunning panoramic views across the…

      0.59 miles away
    12. Blackpool Tower Circus

      Join Mooky and Mr Boo as they deliver slapstick antics and belly laughs galore in the…

      0.58 miles away
    13. Showtown Blackpool

      Opening in 2023

      Showtown will have six galleries that will explore seaside, magic,…

      0.58 miles away
    Previous Next

    Sign up for e-newsletter

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss