• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

Heritage Tram Tours

Type:Tours

Rigby Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 5DD

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 180 reviews180 reviews

Tel: 01253 473001

Add Heritage Tram Tours to your Itinerary

Check availability for Heritage Tram Tours (opens in a new window)

Heritage Tram Tours

Blackpool Heritage Tram Tours invite you to enjoy an experience like no other as you take a ride along the world famous Blackpool Tramway aboard a piece of moving history!

The Blackpool Tramway now has a fleet of modern low-floor trams to quickly and efficiently transport thousands of people every day. However, the best of the iconic and original Heritage Trams, many of which are over 80 years old, have been retained and superbly restored, and these are available to offer you a traditional tram ride along Blackpool’s famous coastline. Nowhere else in the UK can you still ride on a Heritage Tram on the line for which it was originally built – making your journey with us a totally unique experience!

Our Heritage Trams will operate a selection of Promenade and Coastal Tours over the August Bank Holiday Weekend and on weekends during the Illuminations.

Promenade and Coastal Tours depart from our special Heritage Tram Stop at North Pier & Tower, next to the Tourist Information Centre in Festival House.

Illuminations Tours will start in September and operate each evening during the Illuminations (alterations during the Christmas and New Year period)

Due to social distancing requirements all of our tours require to be prebooked on our website here.

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Coastal Tour Adult£6.00 per ticket
Coastal Tour Child£3.00 per ticket
Promenade Tour Adult£4.00 per ticket
Promenade Tour Child£2.00 per ticket

Full day travel tickets available

Opening Times

Sept & Oct Weekends (must be pre-booked online) (1 Sept 2020 - 31 Oct 2020)
DayTimes
Monday - FridayClosed
Saturday - Sunday10:00 - 17:00
Illuminations Evening Tours (must be pre-booked online) (4 Sept 2020 - 3 Jan 2021)
DayTimes
Monday - SundayOpen
Bank HolidayOpen

* Illuminations Tours are evenings only. All tours MUST BE PRE-BOOKED ONLINE

Awards

  • Sub-Regional AwardsPartner of Visit Lancashire Partner of Visit Lancashire 2018
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2015
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Visitor Experience Award Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Visitor Experience Award 2018
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Cultural Venue/Organisation Award Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Cultural Venue/Organisation Award 2018
  • Sub-Regional AwardsEngland We're Good To Go England We're Good To Go 2020

Directions

Facilities

Other

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Provider Preferences

  • In town/city centre

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2020
  • Excellent
    154
  • Very Good
    14
  • Average
    7
  • Poor
    4
  • Terrible
    3

Recent Reviews:

    Follow Us

    What's Nearby

    What's Nearby

    What's Nearby

    1. Blackpool Football Club

      ’Backing Blackpool!
      Enjoy live football action or a behind the scenes tour at Blackpool’s…

      0.25 miles away
    2. North Pier

      Blackpool's oldest Pier - the North Pier opened in 1863 and still retains it's Victorian…

      0.27 miles away
    3. Central Pier

      With its array of attractions, amusements, shows and shopping, Central Pier is at the…

      0.27 miles away
    1. Madame Tussauds Blackpool

      Step into the world of fame and celebrity at Madame Tussauds Blackpool and get up close…

      0.3 miles away
    2. SEA LIFE Blackpool

      30 Years of SEA LIFE adventure!

      Celebrate with SEA LIFE Blackpool this year by…

      0.36 miles away
    3. Graffiti Golf

      If you're in Blackpool why not try our fun and exciting glow in the dark 12 hole crazy…

      0.39 miles away
    4. Coral Island

      Coral Island is Blackpool's largest indoor free admission family attraction. Come and…

      0.44 miles away
    5. Climbing Towers

      Blackpool Climbing Towers, situated on Bancroft Park in the South of Blackpool, offer a…

      0.49 miles away
    6. Blackpool Lifeboat Station & Visitor Centre

      Blackpool's Lifeboat Station not only houses the town's lifeboats but it also provided…

      0.51 miles away
    7. George Bancroft Park

      A dramatic new entrance to Blackpool - wth the centrepiece of the two climbing towers…

      0.54 miles away
    8. The Big Ticket

      With the Blackpool BIG Ticket you can save more than 50% at six amazing attractions in…

      0.57 miles away
    9. The Blackpool Tower

      There are plenty of experiences on offer at The Blackpool Tower to ensure you have an…

      0.57 miles away
    10. Dino Mini Golf

      Travel back in time and roar like a Dinosaur at The Blackpool Tower's NEW for 2018 Dino…

      0.58 miles away
    11. The Blackpool Tower Eye and 4D Experience

      The Blackpool Tower Eye and glass Sky Walk offer stunning panoramic views across the…

      0.59 miles away
    12. Escape Blackpool

      What is Escape Blackpool? It's a LIVE ESCAPE GAME based around themes including Da Vinci,…

      0.59 miles away
    13. The Blackpool Tower Ballroom

      Come and experience the magic of The Blackpool Tower's amazing history in The Blackpool…

      0.61 miles away
    Previous Next

    Related

    Blackpool Transport Services Limited, BlackpoolA local bus and tram operator serving the Fylde Coast and linking Lytham, St Annes, Blackpool, Bispham, Cleveleys, Fleetwood and Poulton with a high frequency network. 

    Sign up for e-newsletter

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss