• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

Heritage Tram Tours

Type:Tours

Rigby Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 5DD

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 116 reviews116 reviews

Tel: 01253 473001

Add Heritage Tram Tours to your Itinerary

Check availability for Heritage Tram Tours (opens in a new window)

Heritage Tram Tours

Blackpool was home to the first electric tramway in mainland Britain back in 1885 and the operational fleet is comprised of many different tram cars that have been seen on the Blackpool tramway since the turn of the 20th century.

In 2012 we introduced a Light Rail system on the Blackpool Transport to truly modernise the operation.

Great value Promenade Tours are every 20 minutes between their special stops at Pleasure Beach and Tower and North Pier - from 10am to 5pm.

Split your tour and ride different trams. A round tour is only £3.50 adult / £2 child. Under 5's and doggies are free.

Heritage Tram Tours also offer a selection of tours and events throughout the year.

Promenade Tours operate every weekend and daily during most UK school holidays. Usually between at Pleasure Beach and Tower & North Pier with limited tours extending to Cabin. On August weekends these tours are extended to Bispham at no extra cost. 

On Tram Sunday weekend and August Bank Holiday weekend we also offer tours to Cleveleys and Fleetwood. Adult £5.50 / Child £3. 

Heritage Day Travelcards are available Adult £11 / Child £6 / Family £25. During Illuminations Travelcards are valid on Illuminations Tours from Pleasure Beach. These Travelcards are also valid on Blackpool Transport modern tram and bus services. 

Heritage Tram Tours offer a variety of events such as Ghost Tram, Great British Night Out, Afternoon Tea and Open Days.

So, whether you want to hire a tram, join for one of the regular events or just enjoy a very special ride along Blackpool’s Promenade, we have something on offer for everyone.

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Full Tour Adult£5.50 per ticket
Full Tour Child£3.00 per ticket
Illumination Tram Tour Adult£6.00 per ticket
Illumination Tram Tour Child£3.00 per ticket
Mini Tour Adult£3.50 per ticket
Mini Tour Child£2.00 per ticket

Full day travel tickets available

Opening Times

Blackpool Tramway & Heritage Tours (1 Jan 2019 - 31 Dec 2019)

Awards

  • Sub-Regional AwardsPartner of Visit Lancashire Partner of Visit Lancashire 2018
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2015
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Visitor Experience Award Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Visitor Experience Award 2018
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Cultural Venue/Organisation Award Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Cultural Venue/Organisation Award 2018

Directions

Facilities

Other

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Provider Preferences

  • In town/city centre

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      104
    • Very Good
      5
    • Average
      3
    • Poor
      2
    • Terrible
      2

    Recent Reviews:

      Follow Us

      What's Nearby

      What's Nearby

      What's Nearby

      1. Blackpool Football Club

        Blackpool's Bloomfield Road Ground is steeped in history, The History of Blackpool…

        0.25 miles away
      2. Central Pier

        With its array of attractions, amusements, shows and shopping, Central Pier is at the…

        0.27 miles away
      3. North Pier

        Blackpool's oldest Pier - the North Pier opened in 1863 and still retains it's Victorian…

        0.27 miles away
      1. Madame Tussauds Blackpool

        There are so many amazing things to explore and discover at Madame Tussauds Blackpool,…

        0.3 miles away
      2. SEA LIFE Blackpool

        Kids Go Free upon the purchase of an Adult BIG Ticket. Use this exclusive code and save…

        0.36 miles away
      3. Graffiti Golf

        If you're in Blackpool why not try our fun and exciting glow in the dark 12 hole crazy…

        0.39 miles away
      4. Coral Island

        Coral Island is Blackpool's largest indoor free admission family attraction. Come and…

        0.44 miles away
      5. Climbing Towers

        Blackpool Climbing Towers, situated on Bancroft Park in the South of Blackpool, offer a…

        0.49 miles away
      6. Blackpool Lifeboat Station & Visitor Centre

        Blackpool's Lifeboat Station not only houses the town's lifeboats but it also provided…

        0.51 miles away
      7. George Bancroft Park

        A dramatic new entrance to Blackpool - wth the centrepiece of the two climbing towers…

        0.54 miles away
      8. The Blackpool Tower

        There are plenty of experiences on offer at The Blackpool Tower to ensure you have an…

        0.57 miles away
      9. The Big Ticket

        With the Blackpool BIG Ticket you can save more than 50% at six amazing attractions in…

        0.57 miles away
      10. Dino Mini Golf

        Travel back in time and roar like a Dinosaur at The Blackpool Tower's NEW for 2018 Dino…

        0.58 miles away
      11. The Blackpool Tower Eye and 4D Experience

        The Blackpool Tower Eye and glass Sky Walk offer stunning panoramic views across the…

        0.59 miles away
      12. Escape Blackpool

        What is Escape Blackpool? It's a LIVE ESCAPE GAME based around themes including Da Vinci,…

        0.59 miles away
      13. The Blackpool Tower Ballroom

        Come and experience the magic of The Blackpool Tower's amazing history in The Blackpool…

        0.61 miles away
      Previous Next

      Related

      Blackpool Transport Services Limited, BlackpoolA local bus and tram operator serving the Fylde Coast and linking Lytham, St Annes, Blackpool, Bispham, Cleveleys, Fleetwood and Poulton with a high frequency network. 

      Sign up for e-newsletter

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss