• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

Santa Train at Windmill Animal Farm

Type:Family

Redcat Lane, Burscough, Ormskirk, Lancashire, L40 1UQ

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 472 reviews472 reviews

Tel: 01704 892 282

Add Santa Train at Windmill Animal Farm to your Itinerary

Check availability for Santa Train at Windmill Animal Farm (opens in a new window)

Santa Train at Windmill Animal Farm

Visit Father Christmas on the farm railway.

Your Santa train ticket includes full access to all the fantastic farm attraction, were all animals will definitely be in the festive spirit.

Enjoy this special family occasion in the comfort of your very own private enclosed compartment, for the journey to meet Santa, look out for our beautiful herd of Fallow deer on arrival to lake view station. We have treated Santa to a new spacious magical grand grotto, where he awaits to safely greet you and your family.

On your return journey adults can look forward to complimentary hot drinks and home cakes of their choice from our coffee shop.

If more than four people are attending two compartments will be needed.

Adult ticket includes:
Full access to farm attractions
Private train compartment (max four people)
Selection of hot Rijo coffees, hot chocolates and teas from the coffee shop.
Selection of homemade cakes from the coffee shop.

Childrens ticket includes:
Full access to farm attractions
Train journey to see Santa
Meet Santa in his grand grotto
Choice of age appropriate gift.

Book Tickets

Opening Times

Dates to be confirmed (1 Dec 2022 - 31 Dec 2022)

Awards

  • Sub-Regional AwardsPartner of Visit Lancashire Partner of Visit Lancashire 2018

Directions

Road Directions

Follow signs from A59 at Burscough.

Facilities

Other

  • Concessionary Admission Charges
  • Outdoor
  • Seasonal Opening Only

Establishment Features

  • Disabled Access/Toilets

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      329
    • Very Good
      105
    • Average
      20
    • Poor
      11
    • Terrible
      7

    Recent Reviews:

      Follow Us

      What's Nearby

      What's Nearby

      What's Nearby

      1. Windmill Animal Farm

        Windmill Animal Farm offers families and young children the opportunity to meet different…

        0 miles away
      2. WWT Martin Mere Wetland Centre

        There’s a fantastic day ahead of you at Martin Mere Wetland Centre.  Enjoy splashing,…

        0.78 miles away
      3. Mere Sands Wood Nature Reserve

        Nestled amongst the peaceful agricultural landscape of Rufford, Mere Sands Wood is a true…

        1.74 miles away
      1. Lancashire Canal Cruises

        Lancashire Canal Cruises take in the wonderful rural settings of the area. …

        1.99 miles away
      2. National Trust Rufford Old Hall

        Follow in Shakespeare's footsteps and visit one of Lancashire's finest Tudor buildings…

        2.2 miles away
      3. Platts Lane Lake

        Platts Lane Lake, situated off Platts Lane, Burscough is one of West Lancashire's hidden…

        3.08 miles away
      4. Hurlston Hall Golf Course

        Hurlston Hall is a superb 18 hole golf course with a par of 72. Set in 135 acres of…

        3.44 miles away
      5. Crook Hall Farm

        Three well stocked fishing ponds which are ideally suited to the pleasure angler using…

        4.03 miles away
      6. Bretherton Gardens

        Three contrasting gardens spaced across one-and-a-half miles offer the opportunity to see…

        4.24 miles away
      7. Cedar Farm

        Cedar Farm is a unique and exciting creative community hub. It is now home to 33…

        4.39 miles away
      8. The Chapel Ormskirk

        The Chapel is a place where there’s always something to see and do; offering visual arts,…

        4.51 miles away
      9. Ormskirk Market

        Ormskirk Market is renowned for being one of the UK’s oldest and most traditional outdoor…

        4.64 miles away
      10. West Lancashire Light Railway

        Lancashire's only narrow gauge railway, A short 2ft operational, narrow gauge steam…

        4.77 miles away
      11. The Mill House Gallery

        This stunning gallery is situated on the banks of the Leeds-Liverpool Canal in the rural…

        5.05 miles away
      12. The Arts Centre

        The Arts Centre at Edge Hill University offers a full programme of events, from drama and…

        5.08 miles away
      13. Warbreck Garden Centre

        Warbreck Garden Centre

        Warbreck is a family run garden centre located in Lathom near Ormskirk in Lancashire…

        5.6 miles away
      Previous Next

      Related

      Infant animals grazingWindmill Animal Farm, BurscoughWindmill Animal Farm offers families and young children the opportunity to meet different breeds of farm animals and their babies. They have wonderful outdoor and indoor play areas, pedal tractors and a minature train that crosses the farm. During the year they have lambing time, visits from the…

      Sign up for e-newsletter

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss