• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

Pendle Witch Mini Bus Tours with Simon Entwistle

Type:Guided Tour

Tours start from Pendle Heritage Centre, Park Hill, Colne Road, Barrowford, Nelson, Lancashire, BB9 6JQ

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 81 reviews81 reviews

Tel: 01282 677 150

Add Pendle Witch Mini Bus Tours with Simon Entwistle to your Itinerary

Pendle Witch Mini Bus Tours with Simon Entwistle

Join award winning tour guide and author Simon Entwistle on a fascinating adventure of history and beautiful scenery.  Simon, with Pendle Witch Tours, will take you back to 1612 when twelve local people were found guilty of witchcraft and executed in Lancaster and York.  You will visit the villages in which they lived all those years ago to understand the intriguing story.

These mini bus tours will start from Pendle Heritage Centre, Barrowford.

Book Tickets

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Tickets£30.00 per ticket

Tickets are available from Pendle Heritage Centre - 01282 677 150

Awards

  • Sub-Regional AwardsPartner of Visit Lancashire Partner of Visit Lancashire 2018

Directions

Road Directions

The Pendle Heritage Centre is located 1 mile from junction 13 of the M65 and is signposted.

Public Transport Directions

Bus service number 109 and 110 from Nelson bus station to Barrowford.  Short walk through the park to Pendle Heritage Centre.

Facilities

COVID-19 Response

  • COVID-19 measures in place
  • COVID-19 risk assessment completed

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      78
    • Very Good
      2
    • Average
      0
    • Poor
      0
    • Terrible
      1

    Recent Reviews:

      Follow Us

      What's Nearby

      What's Nearby

      What's Nearby

      1. Pendle Heritage Centre

        The Pendle Heritage Centre is open daily and includes a Garden Tearoom, 18th Century…

        0.07 miles away
      2. Steven Burke Cycle & Sports Hub

        The Steven Burke cycle circuit is a base for adult and child cycle training, short…

        0.43 miles away
      3. Prestige Karting Ltd

        Prestige Karting is one of the largest indoor go karting centres in the North of England.…

        0.93 miles away
      1. Pendle Wavelengths

        Wavelengths is a leisure pool with fun for all the family. The 25m swimming pool has a…

        1.07 miles away
      2. Pendle Markets

        Come to Pendle and visit their fantastic indoor and outdoor markets!

        1.12 miles away
      3. Inside Spa

        Inside Spa offers a haven in which to relax, unwind and de-stress. The state of the art…

        1.14 miles away
      4. The ACE Centre

        PLEASE NOTE THAT DUE TO THE CORONA VIRUS OUTBREAK THAT THE CENTRE WILL BE CLOSED UNTIL…

        1.16 miles away
      5. Pendle Nature Reserves

        Get to grips with Pendle’s wild side! Visit one of or Local Nature Reserves and you’ll…

        1.3 miles away
      6. The Muni Theatre - Colne

        The Muni is an Edwardian theatre situated in the heart of Colne town centre, offering…

        1.38 miles away
      7. Colne Little Theatre

        The Little Theatre in River Street, Colne is the home of Colne Dramatic Society. An…

        1.4 miles away
      8. Marsden Park Golf Course

        Enjoy stunning views of East Lancashire and the majestic Pendle Hill as you take your…

        1.49 miles away
      9. Giddy Kippers

        A premier Fun and Play Centre aimed at children aged 0 - 11yrs old.

        An exciting but safe…

        1.53 miles away
      10. ARTPAD

        ARTPAD provides a variety of art and craft activities for adults and children. It is an…

        1.61 miles away
      11. Colne Heritage Centre

        Colne Heritage Centre features items of historical interest associated with the ancient…

        1.8 miles away
      12. Clarion House

        The Clarion House was built in 1912 for Nelson Independent Labour Party and is the last…

        1.98 miles away
      13. Boothman Park

        Boothman Park itself offers fishing, archery, walking, bird watching, deer watching and …

        1.98 miles away
      Previous Next

      Related

      Pendle Heritage Centre, BarrowfordThe Pendle Heritage Centre is open daily and includes a Garden Tearoom, 18th Century Walled Garden, Cruck Frame Barn, a Parlour shop, Tourist Information Centre, Pendle Arts Gallery and a Conference Centre.

      Simon Top Hat TourTop Hat Tours, Clitheroe

      Sign up for e-newsletter

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss

      Don't Miss