• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

East Lancashire Railway Weddings

Type:Wedding Venue

Bolton Street Station, Bolton Street, Bury, Lancashire, BL9 0EY

Tel: 0161 764 7790

Add East Lancashire Railway Weddings to your Itinerary

East Lancashire Railway Weddings

Along with the dress, cake and of course the spouse themselves, the venue is one of the most important aspects of a successful wedding.

The East Lancashire Railway provides a memorable and quirky wedding experience, with a wide range of options and locations from receptions aboard dining trains and the luxury Observation Saloon to photo opportunities on the footplate, we pull out all of the stops to ensure the success of your special day!

Imagine a marriage on the footplate of a gleaming steam engine, an evening meal aboard a privately hired Pullman style carriage, a delicious buffet ensconced within a genuine 1920s Observation Saloon, these are just a few of the options open to prospective brides and grooms on the East Lancashire Railway!

The East Lancashire Railway makes the most of the versatility afforded by the 12 mile line by offering several unique locations, each with their own particular charms and atmosphere, allowing a further aspect of personalisation that is offered by few other venues.

Book Tickets

Opening Times

East Lancashire Railway Weddings (1 Jan 2022 - 31 Dec 2022)

Awards

  • Sub-Regional AwardsPartner of Visit Lancashire Partner of Visit Lancashire 2018

Directions

TripAdvisor

Follow Us

What's Nearby

What's Nearby

What's Nearby

  1. East Lancashire Railway

    The East Lancashire Railway is a mainly steam hauled service between Heywood, Bury,…

    0 miles away
  2. Turton Tower

    Turton Tower is a distinctive English country house located in the small village of…

    5.24 miles away
  3. Cronkshaw Fold Farm

    A traditional West Pennine working hill farm with 16 hectares of land above Helmshore.…

    5.8 miles away
  1. Healey Dell Nature Reserve

    At Healey Dell the River Spodden has carved its way through the woodlands through…

    5.89 miles away
  2. Rossendale Golf Club

    Recently renovated meadowland course, offering a real test and plenty of variety; from…

    6.45 miles away
  3. Helmshore Mills Textile Museum

    Visit a place where Lancashire’s industrial past is brought to life through a…

    6.8 miles away
  4. Whitworth Heritage Museum

    The Whitworth Heritage Museum has many exhibits, and an extensive library of documents…

    6.86 miles away
  5. The Water Ski Academy

    Set in beautiful countryside around Whitworth and boasts some of the best facilities for…

    6.98 miles away
  6. Grip and Go

    Based in The Adrenaline Centre, Haslingden Grip & Go provides fun for all the family. 

    7.02 miles away
  7. Horse + Bamboo

    Horse + Bamboo is a multi-arts community venue, situated in the heart of Waterfoot,…

    7.06 miles away
  8. District A Laser Tag Arena at Adrenaline

    Enjoy laser tag in Rossendale.  Charge through the custom-built District A Laser Tag…

    7.07 miles away
  9. Skate & Scoot

    Get your skates on for Skate & Scoot, the ultimate, unrivalled indoor roller-skating…

    7.07 miles away
  10. The Whitaker

    The Whitaker museum and art gallery, aims to foster inclusive, vibrant communities that…

    7.24 miles away
  11. Whitaker Park

    Whitaker Park is a large park on the outskirts of Rawtenstall. The facilities available…

    7.31 miles away
  12. Holden Wood Antiques and Decorative Arts Centre

    In the old St Stephens Church, surrounded by beautiful countryside, are over 30 antique…

    7.5 miles away
  13. The Hill: the home of Ski Rossendale

    The premier outdoor ski and snowboarding centre in the UK.  Being a fun, family adventure…

    7.6 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Steam train at stationEast Lancashire Railway, RawtenstallThe East Lancashire Railway is a mainly steam hauled service between Heywood, Bury, Ramsbottom and Rawtenstall.

Sign up for e-newsletter

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss