• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

Santa Train at Windmill Animal Farm

Type:Christmas/Festive

Fish Lane, Holmeswood, Ormskirk, Lancashire, L40 1UQ

Tel: 01704 892282

Add Santa Train at Windmill Animal Farm to your Itinerary

Check availability for Santa Train at Windmill Animal Farm (opens in a new window)

Santa Train at Windmill Animal Farm

Visit Father Christmas by railway.

Your Santa train ticket includes full access to all the fantastic farm attraction, were all our animals will definitely be in the festive spirit.

Enjoy this special family occasion in the comfort of your very own private enclosed compartment for the journey to meet Santa.  Look out for the beautiful herd of Fallow deer on arrival to Lake View Station.  Santa has been treated to a new spacious magical grand grotto, where he awaits to greet you and your family.  There will also be a gift for the children.

New for 2023: Santa’s mischievous elves will be spreading joy and laughter with their playful antics.

 


 

Book Tickets

Opening Times

Sorry, this event has passed

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Train compartment for up to four people£85.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

Awards

  • Sub-Regional AwardsPartner of Visit Lancashire Partner of Visit Lancashire 2018

Directions

Road Directions

Follow signs from A59 at Burscough.

TripAdvisor

Follow Us

What's Nearby

What's Nearby

What's Nearby

  1. Windmill Animal Farm

    Windmill Animal Farm is a great family day out, offering visitors the chance to…

    0.14 miles away
  2. WWT Martin Mere Wetland Centre

    Enjoy splashing, dipping, playing, paddling and getting up-close-and-personal with some…

    0.82 miles away
  3. Mere Sands Wood Nature Reserve

    Nestled amongst the peaceful agricultural landscape of Rufford, Mere Sands Wood is a true…

    1.87 miles away
  1. Lancashire Canal Cruises

    Lancashire Canal Cruises take in the wonderful rural settings of the area. …

    2.04 miles away
  2. National Trust Rufford Old Hall

    Follow in Shakespeare's footsteps and visit one of Lancashire's finest Tudor buildings…

    2.33 miles away
  3. Platts Lane Lake

    Platts Lane Lake, situated off Platts Lane, Burscough is one of West Lancashire's hidden…

    3.15 miles away
  4. Hurlston Hall Golf Course

    Hurlston Hall is a superb 18 hole golf course with a par of 72. Set in 135 acres of…

    3.41 miles away
  5. Crook Hall Farm

    Three well stocked fishing ponds which are ideally suited to the pleasure angler using…

    4.16 miles away
  6. Bretherton Gardens

    Three contrasting gardens spaced across one-and-a-half miles offer the opportunity to see…

    4.31 miles away
  7. The Chapel Ormskirk

    The Chapel is a place where there’s always something to see and do; offering visual arts,…

    4.51 miles away
  8. Cedar Farm

    Cedar Farm is a unique and exciting creative community hub. It is now home to 33…

    4.53 miles away
  9. Carnes Fine Art

    Carnes Fine Art are proud to be an independent art gallery, specialising in original…

    4.54 miles away
  10. Ormskirk Market

    Ormskirk Market is renowned for being one of the UK’s oldest and most traditional outdoor…

    4.64 miles away
  11. West Lancashire Light Railway

    Lancashire's only narrow gauge railway, A short 2ft operational, narrow gauge steam…

    4.78 miles away
  12. The Arts Centre

    The Arts Centre at Edge Hill University offers a full programme of events, from drama and…

    5.1 miles away
  13. The Mill House Gallery

    This stunning gallery is situated on the banks of the Leeds-Liverpool Canal in the rural…

    5.17 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Windmill Animal Farm, BurscoughWindmill Animal Farm is a great family day out, offering visitors the chance to experience the every day running of an actual working farm, while still having the chance to watch, feed and touch the animals.

Sign up for e-newsletter

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss