To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Ribble Steam Railway

Type: Steam Railway

Chain Caul Road
Ashton-on-Ribble
Preston
Lancashire
PR2 2PD

Tel: 01772 728 800

Add Ribble Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Ribble Steam railway,

Hidden away in the heart of Preston’s old Industrial Docklands, Ribble Steam Railway has been greeting visitors since 2005. Whatever the weather, you can expect a warm and friendly welcome and a great family day out.

Gradings

  • VAQAS VB Attraction
VAQAS VB Attraction

Opening Times

Santa Specials run on December Weekends (1 Dec 2017 - 31 Dec 2017)
DayTimes
MondayClosed*
TuesdayClosed*
WednesdayClosed*
ThursdayClosed*
FridayClosed*
Saturday10:3017:00*
Sunday10:3017:00*
Trains run on the hour from 11 to last train at 4 (1 May 2018 - 30 Sep 2018)
DayTimes
MondayClosed*
TuesdayClosed*
WednesdayClosed*
ThursdayClosed*
FridayClosed*
Saturday10:3017:00*
Sunday10:3017:00*

* Also open Wednesdays during August only.

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Ticket£6.00 per ticket
2+2£18.00 per ticket
Children and Concessions£4.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

What's Nearby

  1. Avenham & Miller Parks

    Add Avenham & Miller Parks to your Itinerary

    The Grade II* parks, a 5 minute walk from the city centre, boasts many fine features,...

    2.06 miles away
  2. Preston Market

    Add Preston Market to your Itinerary

    Preston Market offers fantastic choice with the Indoor and Outdoor Markets and the ever...

    2.25 miles away
  3. Timed Trap

    Add Timed Trap to your Itinerary

    Timed Trap is a real life, interactive escape game venue in the heart of Preston town...

    2.99 miles away
  1. Fired 4 U

    Add Fired 4 U to your Itinerary

    The Fired 4 U pottery painting studio welcomes everyone - families, friends and...

    3.45 miles away
  2. British Commercial Vehicle Museum

    Add British Commercial Vehicle Museum to your Itinerary

    Submerge yourself in a nostalgic environment, packed with sounds, smells and sights from...

    5.14 miles away
  3. Brockholes

    Add Brockholes to your Itinerary

    Brockholes is a new kind of nature reserve, an unreserved reserve. Located at Junction 31...

    5.22 miles away
  4. West Lancashire Light Railway

    Add West Lancashire Light Railway to your Itinerary

    An operational, narrow gauge steam railway, with a historic collection of locomotives and...

    5.33 miles away
  5. Wild Discovery

    Add Wild Discovery to your Itinerary

    Wild Discovery is the zoo that interacts with you. A small friendly business situated...

    6.05 miles away
  6. Lancaster Canal Cruises

    Add Lancaster Canal Cruises to your Itinerary

    Operating a fleet of boats and canal barges on the Lancaster Canal from a small village...

    6.32 miles away
  7. Myerscough College Gardens and Plant World

    Add Myerscough College Gardens and Plant World to your Itinerary

    The Gardens cover an area of over two hectares and are home to some wonderful plant and...

    6.58 miles away
  8. Huntleys HMC Limited

    Add Huntleys HMC Limited to your Itinerary

    A farm shop serving teas and coffees along with locally produced cakes, jams, preserves,...

    6.98 miles away
  9. Barton Grange Garden Centre

    Add Barton Grange Garden Centre to your Itinerary

    The award-winning Barton Grange Garden Centre is on the A6 at Brock between Preston and...

    7.08 miles away
  10. Smithy Farm Shop

    Add Smithy Farm Shop to your Itinerary

    Smithy Farm has various animal attractions - alpacas, goats, miniature pony, giant...

    7.17 miles away
  11. Canal Boat Cruises

    Add Canal Boat Cruises to your Itinerary

    Welcome to Canal Boat Cruises, a fun, unique multi award-winning canal boat company...

    7.95 miles away
  12. The Palace Cinema

    Add The Palace Cinema to your Itinerary

    The Palace Cinema in Market Place, Longridge is a single screen cinema offering a homely...

    7.96 miles away
  13. Lytham Windmill

    Add Lytham Windmill to your Itinerary

    The Windmill is situated on Lytham Green and is open to the public during the season and...

    8.62 miles away
Previous Next

Search Things To Do

Type
Destination
Or type a Location/Postcode
Name of Establishment

  • Or Search By: