• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

Ribble Steam Railway

Type:Steam Railway

Chain Caul Road, Ashton-on-Ribble, Preston, Lancashire, PR2 2PD

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 276 reviews276 reviews

Tel: 01772 728800

Add Ribble Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Ribble Steam railway,

Lancashire is the birthplace of the Industrial Revolution. A place where many incredible things happened that shaped our lives, our society and our world.

Today in the heart of Preston’s historic docklands, Ribble Steam Railway and Museum’s volunteers keep the entrepreneurial spirit alive and well. Our heritage attraction connects the story of the North’s Industrial Railways, charting their rise and fall, offering the chance for generations to come together, to relax, learn and have some fun.

Steam Train Rides
Climb aboard our steam-powered, vintage passenger train, and travel along Preston’s Dock and Riverside Railway Line. Your urban train journey takes you across the Preston’s Marina impressive swing bridge. Following the River Ribble’s grassy banks, you can explore unparalleled views of Preston’s City Skyline. Enjoy unlimited daily rides on your three-mile return trip.

Museum
Once upon a time the railways, ports, canals and roads were our main communication linking us with the rest of the world. Today our museum enables you to explore one of the largest collections of industrial locomotives in the country. Learn about the working history of our locomotives, industry, Preston docks and the local area.

Take a break from today’s Digital Age. Imagine a time before email, Instagram, Whatsapp, Facebook and mobile phones. Go inside the railway’s Travelling Post Offices (TPO) to a time of ‘Night Mail’, when letters were our main way to communicate! Discover industrial railways and the impact they had on our lives, from railway jobs and traditions, to the roles of Women In Industry.

Let your Children meet the Ribble family characters. With “hoots and whistles” take a mini adventure riding our indoor railway, or become a real train driver with our ‘hands on’ interactive exhibits.

Exploration Centre
Take ‘A view from above’ and experience our museum like never before! Our modern, new visitor space connects old and new. Definitely adding some industrial ‘Grand Design’ WOW factor, to inspire children of all ages. Perfect for meetings, groups, activities and events.

Ribble Tearoom and Shop
Ready to relax? Follow the smell of freshly ground coffee and cooked bacon and sausage to our cafe. This space is perfect for relaxing during your visit. Visit our gift shop. Whether you’re looking to spend pocket money or buying a gift for a friend, our shop has lots of gifts and ideas to keep our loved ones happy.

Special Events
Dress up and treat yourself to a bit of vintage railway glamour with Alison’s Afternoon and Cream Teas, Victorian, 1920’s 1940’s passenger style!

Come and experience our annual Grown Up favourites in Steam and Diesel Galas, and Classic Cars. And gather your family, friends and children close together for our Third Saturdays and super Children’s Friendly Engines.

We have a whole host of new events happening throughout 2019 season. Please check our website to find out more and to book the Afternoon and Cream Teas.

Alison’s Speciality Afternoon and Cream Teas
Make a special memory with Alison’s Afternoon Tea in our vintage steam train carriages. Relax with a cup of tea, a glass of fizz and tempting cakes and sandwiches. Or for a lighter option, opt for Alison’s Cream Tea. A refreshing pot of tea and home made jam and cream scones. Simply delicious!

Alison’s Mother’s Day Cream Tea – March 31st
Alison’s Victorian Afternoon Tea – May 26th
Alison’s 1940s Afternoon Tea – June 16th
Alison’s Summer Cream Tea – July 21st
Alison’s 1920s Afternoon Tea – August 4th

Behind the Scenes
Visit our workshop to see the design, innovation and entrepreneurial spirit rich, strong and deep within our roots. Watch our volunteers rebuild, repair and maintain our locos and vintage coaches. Learn how Ribble Steam Railway is keeping Preston Docks Rail Traffic alive today with our museum, passenger trains and our industrial/commercial freight traffic.

Mr Ribble’s Family Playground and Summer Third Saturdays
Let your children blow off steam in our outdoor playground. Enjoy brilliant play pieces and picnic tables. Take time out, eat and watch the trains go by!

Check out our Third Saturdays free* family fun, drop-in events. July, August, and September, These are anything from storytelling, crafting or colouring or puppet making. *Free with entry Ticket.

Visiting more that once? Or wish to get more involved? You may want to consider becoming a member of our railway.

Membership:
Adult: £15 (1 year)
Family: £30 (1 year)
More membership options available on our website. https://ribblesteam.org.uk/membership/
Ask about volunteering. It’s a great way for all ages to meet new friends, learn or share skills and try something new.

FREE Parking - We have a large Free on site car park for all our visitors, on site adjacent to our visitor centre.

Site Accessibility

The entire site is on one level. The exploration Centre is accessible by a ramp. We welcome well-behaved pets to most areas apart from the café and playground.  Assistance dogs are welcome in all areas. Ribble Steam Railway has full disabled facilities with easy access to all areas. Our outdoor playground is accessible for wheelchairs and is a pleasant place for sensory stimulus. We have ramped access to our specially adapted train coaches for wheelchair users and their carers. Disabled visitors and their carers are charged at Concessionary Rates. There is car parking adjacent to the entrance, including disabled parking spaces right outside the doors

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Ticket£7.00 per ticket
Children & Concessions£4.50 per ticket
Family Ticket (2 Adults + 2 Children)£20.00 per ticket

2019 Day Tickets Prices (Includes Unlimited Train Rides, entry to the Museum, Playground, Workshop).
Please Note- an additional charge may be made for certain Special Events, please check the website for details.

Opening Times

Open Weekends (6 July 2019 - 30 Sept 2019)
DayTimes
Saturday - Sunday10:30 - 17:00
Bank Holiday10:30 - 17:00
October (5 Oct 2019 - 6 Oct 2019)
DayTimes
Saturday - Sunday10:30 - 17:00
Halloween (26 Oct 2019 - 27 Oct 2019)
DayTimes
Saturday - Sunday10:30 - 17:00

* On Normal Operating Days our Train Rides leave from the museum platform on the hour at 1100, 1200, 1300, 1400, 1500 and 1600.
On Events Days such as the Steam and Diesel Galas, we run ‘Special Timetables’ which you will find our website events page www.ribblesteam.org.uk/events/

Gradings

  • VAQAS VB Attraction
VAQAS VB Attraction

Directions

Facilities

Other

  • On-Site café/restaurant
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Children & Infants

  • Baby Bottle and Food Warming Facilities Available

Parking & Transport

  • Car Parking
  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Provider Preferences

  • In town/city centre

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    158
  • Very Good
    89
  • Average
    14
  • Poor
    8
  • Terrible
    7

Recent Reviews:

    Follow Us

    What's Nearby

    What's Nearby

    What's Nearby

    1. Trax Motor Sports & Paintballing

      This unique and dynamic 140-acre site is the largest off-road facility in the UK with a…

      0.43 miles away
    2. Preston Docks

      Watch boats at Riversway, Preston's Dock and Marina and have a walk around, taking in the…

      0.46 miles away
    3. Ashton Park

      Ashton Park is an attractive recreational park located to the west of Preston and…

      0.72 miles away
    1. Haslam Park

      Haslam Park is a particularly good example of a fine Victorian influenced town park, with…

      1.14 miles away
    2. Hurst Grange Park

      Hurst Grange Park is located in the centre of Penwortham and covers some 15.5 hectares…

      1.54 miles away
    3. Preston Musical Comedy Society

      Preston Musical Comedy Society are one of the most highly regarded amateur musical…

      2.04 miles away
    4. Avenham & Miller Parks

      The Grade II* parks, a 5 minute walk from the city centre, boasts many fine features,…

      2.06 miles away
    5. Preston Market

      Preston Market offers fantastic choice with the Indoor and Outdoor Markets and the ever…

      2.25 miles away
    6. Harris Museum, Art Gallery & Library

      A great day out for all the family, the Harris Museum, Art Gallery & Library is a…

      2.25 miles away
    7. Moor Park

      Preston's largest open space with 4 bowling greens, space for 4 cricket matches played on…

      2.52 miles away
    8. Lancashire Museums

      Imagine a place where you can explore, touch, learn, discover and most of all have fun.…

      2.74 miles away
    9. Preston North End Football Club

      Preston North End are the city's football team located approximately a mile from the city…

      2.82 miles away
    10. Wacky World

      Get ready to take to the Wacky Arena to battle and conquer the custom built adventure…

      2.86 miles away
    11. Preston BMX Track

      Preston BMX track on London Road offers competition standard BMX facilities. The track is…

      3.07 miles away
    12. Lancashire Infantry Museum

      The largest regimental military heritage collection in the North of England tells the 300…

      3.12 miles away
    13. Fired 4 U

      The Fired 4 U pottery painting studio welcomes everyone - families, friends and…

      3.45 miles away
    Previous Next

    Sign up for e-newsletter

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss