• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

Ribble Steam Railway

Type:Steam Railway

Chain Caul Road, Ashton-on-Ribble, Preston, Lancashire, PR2 2PD

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 295 reviews295 reviews

Tel: 01772 728800

Add Ribble Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Ribble Steam railway,

Lancashire is the birthplace of the Industrial Revolution. A place where many incredible things happened that shaped our lives, our society and our world.

Today in the heart of Preston’s historic docklands, Ribble Steam Railway and Museum’s volunteers keep the entrepreneurial spirit alive and well. Our heritage attraction connects the story of the North’s Industrial Railways, charting their rise and fall, offering the chance for generations to come together, to relax, learn and have some fun.

Steam Train Rides
Climb aboard our steam-powered, vintage passenger train, and travel along Preston’s Dock and Riverside Railway Line. Your urban train journey takes you across the Preston’s Marina impressive swing bridge. Following the River Ribble’s grassy banks, you can explore unparalleled views of Preston’s City Skyline. Enjoy unlimited daily rides on your three-mile return trip.

Museum
Once upon a time the railways, ports, canals and roads were our main communication linking us with the rest of the world. Today our museum enables you to explore one of the largest collections of industrial locomotives in the country. Learn about the working history of our locomotives, industry, Preston docks and the local area.

Take a break from today’s Digital Age. Imagine a time before email, Instagram, Whatsapp, Facebook and mobile phones. Go inside the railway’s Travelling Post Offices (TPO) to a time of ‘Night Mail’, when letters were our main way to communicate! Discover industrial railways and the impact they had on our lives, from railway jobs and traditions, to the roles of Women In Industry.

Let your Children meet the Ribble family characters. With “hoots and whistles” take a mini adventure riding our indoor railway, or become a real train driver with our ‘hands on’ interactive exhibits.

Exploration Centre
Take ‘A view from above’ and experience our museum like never before! Our modern, new visitor space connects old and new. Definitely adding some industrial ‘Grand Design’ WOW factor, to inspire children of all ages. Perfect for meetings, groups, activities and events.

Ribble Tearoom and Shop
Ready to relax? Follow the smell of freshly ground coffee and cooked bacon and sausage to our cafe. This space is perfect for relaxing during your visit. Visit our gift shop. Whether you’re looking to spend pocket money or buying a gift for a friend, our shop has lots of gifts and ideas to keep our loved ones happy.

Special Events
Dress up and treat yourself to a bit of vintage railway glamour with Alison’s Afternoon and Cream Teas, Victorian, 1920’s 1940’s passenger style!

Come and experience our annual Grown Up favourites in Steam and Diesel Galas, and Classic Cars. And gather your family, friends and children close together for our Third Saturdays and super Children’s Friendly Engines.

We have a whole host of new events happening throughout 2019 season. Please check our website to find out more and to book the Afternoon and Cream Teas.

Alison’s Speciality Afternoon and Cream Teas
Make a special memory with Alison’s Afternoon Tea in our vintage steam train carriages. Relax with a cup of tea, a glass of fizz and tempting cakes and sandwiches. Or for a lighter option, opt for Alison’s Cream Tea. A refreshing pot of tea and home made jam and cream scones. Simply delicious!

Alison’s Mother’s Day Cream Tea – March 31st
Alison’s Victorian Afternoon Tea – May 26th
Alison’s 1940s Afternoon Tea – June 16th
Alison’s Summer Cream Tea – July 21st
Alison’s 1920s Afternoon Tea – August 4th

Behind the Scenes
Visit our workshop to see the design, innovation and entrepreneurial spirit rich, strong and deep within our roots. Watch our volunteers rebuild, repair and maintain our locos and vintage coaches. Learn how Ribble Steam Railway is keeping Preston Docks Rail Traffic alive today with our museum, passenger trains and our industrial/commercial freight traffic.

Mr Ribble’s Family Playground and Summer Third Saturdays
Let your children blow off steam in our outdoor playground. Enjoy brilliant play pieces and picnic tables. Take time out, eat and watch the trains go by!

Check out our Third Saturdays free* family fun, drop-in events. July, August, and September, These are anything from storytelling, crafting or colouring or puppet making. *Free with entry Ticket.

Visiting more that once? Or wish to get more involved? You may want to consider becoming a member of our railway.

Membership:
Adult: £15 (1 year)
Family: £30 (1 year)
More membership options available on our website. https://ribblesteam.org.uk/membership/
Ask about volunteering. It’s a great way for all ages to meet new friends, learn or share skills and try something new.

FREE Parking - We have a large Free on site car park for all our visitors, on site adjacent to our visitor centre.

Site Accessibility

The entire site is on one level. The exploration Centre is accessible by a ramp. We welcome well-behaved pets to most areas apart from the café and playground.  Assistance dogs are welcome in all areas. Ribble Steam Railway has full disabled facilities with easy access to all areas. Our outdoor playground is accessible for wheelchairs and is a pleasant place for sensory stimulus. We have ramped access to our specially adapted train coaches for wheelchair users and their carers. Disabled visitors and their carers are charged at Concessionary Rates. There is car parking adjacent to the entrance, including disabled parking spaces right outside the doors

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Ticket£7.00 per ticket
Children & Concessions£4.50 per ticket
Family Ticket (2 Adults + 2 Children)£20.00 per ticket

2019 Day Tickets Prices (Includes Unlimited Train Rides, entry to the Museum, Playground, Workshop).
Please Note- an additional charge may be made for certain Special Events, please check the website for details.

Opening Times

March 2019 (23 Mar 2019 - 24 Mar 2019)
DayTimes
Saturday - Sunday10:30 - 17:00*
Open Sundays (31 Mar 2019 - 30 June 2019)
DayTimes
Monday - SaturdayClosed
Sunday10:30 - 17:00
Bank HolidayClosed
Open Weekends (6 July 2019 - 30 Sept 2019)
DayTimes
Saturday - Sunday10:30 - 17:00
Bank Holiday10:30 - 17:00
October (5 Oct 2019 - 6 Oct 2019)
DayTimes
Saturday - Sunday10:30 - 17:00
Halloween (26 Oct 2019 - 27 Oct 2019)
DayTimes
Saturday - Sunday10:30 - 17:00

* On Normal Operating Days our Train Rides leave from the museum platform on the hour at 1100, 1200, 1300, 1400, 1500 and 1600.
On Events Days such as the Steam and Diesel Galas, we run ‘Special Timetables’ which you will find our website events page www.ribblesteam.org.uk/events/

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Events

Friday, 10th April 2020 - Monday, 13th April 2020

Easter WeekendJoin us for our Annual Easter Egg Hunt around the Museum and on the Train with train rides running every 45 minutes plus access to the Museum, Workshop, Playground, Miniature Railway PLUS Manchester Model Tram Group will be joining us with their layout for you to try your hand with.
more info

Sunday, 19th April 2020 - Sunday, 19th April 2020

Sunday, 3rd May 2020 - Sunday, 3rd May 2020

Sunday, 17th May 2020 - Sunday, 17th May 2020

Sunday, 31st May 2020 - Sunday, 31st May 2020

Sunday, 7th June 2020 - Sunday, 7th June 2020

Sunday, 14th June 2020 - Sunday, 14th June 2020

Sunday, 21st June 2020 - Sunday, 21st June 2020

Sunday, 28th June 2020 - Sunday, 28th June 2020

Steam Sundays at Ribble Steam RailwayJoin us from Sunday the 22nd of March as our Steam Sundays return! Your ticket includes unlimited train rides, access to the museum and workshop, rides on the miniature railway and access to Mr Ribble's Playground.
more info

Saturday, 25th April 2020 - Sunday, 26th April 2020

Spring Diesel GalaJoin us for our Annual Spring Diesel Gala, as Four Diesel Engines take to the tracks to top and tail our passenger trains, running every 45 minutes.
more info

Friday, 8th May 2020 - Sunday, 10th May 2020

VE Day 75th Anniversary WeekendTo Mark the 75th Anniversary of VE Day, Ribble Steam Railway is having a 1940s weekend filled with music and entertainment
more info

Saturday, 23rd May 2020 - Monday, 25th May 2020

Bank Holiday Teddy Bear SpecialsBring your Teddy along for our Bank Holiday Teddy Weekend! You and your special friend can visit our Museum, Workshop, Cafe and be treated to unlimited train rides!
more info

Saturday, 4th July 2020 - Sunday, 5th July 2020

Saturday, 11th July 2020 - Sunday, 12th July 2020

Saturday, 18th July 2020 - Sunday, 19th July 2020

Saturday, 8th August 2020 - Sunday, 9th August 2020

Saturday, 15th August 2020 - Sunday, 16th August 2020

Saturday, 22nd August 2020 - Sunday, 23rd August 2020

Saturday, 12th September 2020 - Sunday, 13th September 2020

Saturday, 19th September 2020 - Sunday, 20th September 2020

Standard Steam WeekendJoin us from Saturday 4th of July for the return of our Standard Steam Weekend! Your ticket includes unlimited train rides, access to the museum and workshop, rides on the miniature railway and access to Mr Ribble's Playground.
more info

Saturday, 25th July 2020 - Sunday, 26th July 2020

Vehicle Rally WeekendRibble Steam Railway is opening it's gates to all sorts of vehicles, from cars, buses and bikes to steam rollers and planes!
more info

Saturday, 29th August 2020 - Monday, 31st August 2020

Friendly Engines and Model Railway Bank Holiday WeekendOur Annual Friendly Engines and Model Railway Weekend returns for August Bank Holiday Weekend.
more info

Saturday, 5th September 2020 - Sunday, 6th September 2020

Autumn Diesel GalaJoin us for our Annual Autumn Diesel Gala, as Four Diesel Engines take to the tracks to top and tail our passenger trains, running every 45 minutes. Train times and locos will be confirmed closer to the day on our website.
more info

Saturday, 19th September 2020 - Saturday, 19th September 2020

Crazy TrainsJoin us and get crafty with the kids as Crazy Trains return! This craft event is a great way for the kids to get involved, use their imagination and make their very own train.
more info

Saturday, 26th September 2020 - Sunday, 27th September 2020

Autumn Steam GalaJoin us for our annual Autumn Steam Gala as 4 steam engines take to the tracks to top and tail our passenger train. With trains every 45 minutes with a train at each side its the perfect day out for any fan of steam.
more info

Saturday, 31st October 2020 - Sunday, 1st November 2020

Spooky TrainsJoin us for our annual Spooky Trains Weekend with Pumpkin Trail, Costume Contest, Unlimited Train Rides, Museum, Workshop, Playground, Miniature Railway, Face painting and Balloon Animals!
more info

Saturday, 28th November 2020 - Sunday, 29th November 2020

Saturday, 5th December 2020 - Sunday, 6th December 2020

Saturday, 12th December 2020 - Sunday, 13th December 2020

Saturday, 19th December 2020 - Sunday, 20th December 2020

Santa SpecialsBookings for our 2020 Santa Specials will go live on the 1st of August. For more details and how to book visit https://ribblesteam.org.uk/santa-special/
more info

Gradings

  • VAQAS VB Attraction
VAQAS VB Attraction

Directions

Facilities

Other

  • On-Site café/restaurant
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Children & Infants

  • Baby Bottle and Food Warming Facilities Available

Parking & Transport

  • Car Parking
  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Provider Preferences

  • In town/city centre

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    170
  • Very Good
    93
  • Average
    15
  • Poor
    8
  • Terrible
    9

Recent Reviews:

    Follow Us

    What's Nearby

    What's Nearby

    What's Nearby

    1. Trax Motor Sports & Paintballing

      This unique and dynamic 140-acre site is the largest off-road facility in the UK with a…

      0.43 miles away
    2. Preston Docks

      Watch boats at Riversway, Preston's Dock and Marina and have a walk around, taking in the…

      0.46 miles away
    3. Ashton Park

      Ashton Park is an attractive recreational park located to the west of Preston and…

      0.72 miles away
    1. Haslam Park

      Haslam Park is a particularly good example of a fine Victorian influenced town park, with…

      1.14 miles away
    2. Hurst Grange Park

      Hurst Grange Park is located in the centre of Penwortham and covers some 15.5 hectares…

      1.54 miles away
    3. Preston Musical Comedy Society

      Preston Musical Comedy Society are one of the most highly regarded amateur musical…

      2.04 miles away
    4. Avenham & Miller Parks

      The Grade II* parks, a 5 minute walk from the city centre, boasts many fine features,…

      2.06 miles away
    5. Harris Museum, Art Gallery & Library

      A great day out for all the family, the Harris Museum, Art Gallery & Library is a…

      2.25 miles away
    6. Preston Market

      Preston Market offers fantastic choice with the Indoor and Outdoor Markets and the ever…

      2.25 miles away
    7. Moor Park

      Preston's largest open space with 4 bowling greens, space for 4 cricket matches played on…

      2.52 miles away
    8. Lancashire Museums

      Imagine a place where you can explore, touch, learn, discover and most of all have fun.…

      2.74 miles away
    9. Preston North End Football Club

      Preston North End are the city's football team located approximately a mile from the city…

      2.82 miles away
    10. Wacky World

      Get ready to take to the Wacky Arena to battle and conquer the custom built adventure…

      2.86 miles away
    11. Preston BMX Track

      Preston BMX track on London Road offers competition standard BMX facilities. The track is…

      3.07 miles away
    12. Lancashire Infantry Museum

      The largest regimental military heritage collection in the North of England tells the 300…

      3.12 miles away
    13. Fired 4 U

      The Fired 4 U pottery painting studio welcomes everyone - families, friends and…

      3.45 miles away
    Previous Next

    Sign up for e-newsletter

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss

    Don't Miss