• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

Blackpool Tramway & Heritage Tours

Type:Heritage / Visitor Centre

Rigby Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 5DD

Tel: 01253 473001

Add Blackpool Tramway & Heritage Tours to your Itinerary

Blackpool Tramway & Heritage Tours

Blackpool was home to the first electric tramway in mainland Britain back in 1885 and the operational fleet is comprised of many different tram cars that have been seen on the Blackpool tramway since the turn of the 20th century.

In 2012 we introduced a Light Rail system on the Blackpool Transport to truly modernise the operation. The Heritage Tram operation typically runs between March - November and see's Heritage Trams running every weekend and Bank Holiday with a daily service throughout the school holidays.

So, whether you want to hire a tram, join for one of the regular events or just enjoy a very special ride along Blackpool’s Promenade, we have something on offer for everyone.

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Heritage Day Ticket (unlimited use on heritage trams and new trams and buses)£11.00 per ticket
Child Heritage Day Ticket (unlimited use on heritage trams and new trams and buses)£6.00 per ticket
Family Heritage Day Ticket (unlimited use on heritage trams and new trams and buses)£25.00 per ticket
Mini Tour Adult (valid for one Promenade trip between Pleasure Beach to North Pier)£3.50 per ticket
Mini Tour Child (valid for one Promenade trip between Pleasure Beach to North Pier)£2.00 per ticket

Pricing for modern light rail trams are different to Heritage Tram tour pricing. For main service ticket information please visit http://www.blackpooltransport.com/tickets/blackpool-one

Opening Times

Weekends (1 Mar 2016 - 5 Nov 2017)
DayTimes
Monday - FridayClosed
Saturday - Sunday10:00 - 17:00
Bank Holiday10:00 - 17:00

* Heritage Tram Tours operate up to every twenty minutes between North Pier and Pleasure Beach (certain journeys extend to Cabin) from 10:00 - 17:00. Tours run every weekend from 28/01/17 - 05/11/17, every day during school holidays and daily from 01/07/2017 - 31/08/2017. From 02/09/2017 - 05/11/2017, Heritage and Illuminated Trams operate 'Illumination Tours' each evening from Pleasure Beach.

Awards

  • Sub-Regional AwardsPartner of Visit Lancashire Partner of Visit Lancashire 2018
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2015
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Visitor Experience Award Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Visitor Experience Award 2018
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Cultural Venue/Organisation Award Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Cultural Venue/Organisation Award 2018

Directions

Facilities

Other

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Provider Preferences

  • In town/city centre

TripAdvisor

Follow Us

What's Nearby

What's Nearby

What's Nearby

  1. Blackpool Football Club

    Blackpool's Bloomfield Road Ground is steeped in history, The History of Blackpool...

    0.25 miles away
  2. Central Pier

    With its array of attractions, amusements, shows and shopping, Central Pier is at the...

    0.27 miles away
  3. Carousel Pier

    Blackpool's oldest Pier - the North Pier opened in 1863 and still retains it's Victorian...

    0.27 miles away
  1. Madame Tussauds Blackpool

    A visit to Madame Tussauds Blackpool is guaranteed to leave you feeling more than a...

    0.3 miles away
  2. SEA LIFE Blackpool

    Showcasing more than 50 dazzling displays and more than 2,000 spectacular aquatic...

    0.36 miles away
  3. Blackpool Lifeboat Station & Visitor Centre

    Blackpool's Lifeboat Station not only houses the town's lifeboats but it also provided...

    0.51 miles away
  4. George Bancroft Park

    A dramatic new entrance to Blackpool - wth the centrepiece of the two climbing towers...

    0.54 miles away
  5. The Blackpool Tower

    There are plenty of experiences on offer at The Blackpool Tower to ensure you have an...

    0.57 miles away
  6. The Big Ticket

    Make your visit to Blackpool a memorable one and visit Merlin’s magical attractions –...

    0.57 miles away
  7. Dino Mini Golf

    Travel back in time and roar like a Dinosaur at The Blackpool Tower's NEW for 2018 Dino...

    0.58 miles away
  8. The Blackpool Tower Eye and 4D Experience

    The Blackpool Tower Eye

    The Blackpool Tower Eye and solid-glass SkyWalk offer the...

    0.59 miles away
  9. Jungle Jim's Indoor Adventure Playground

    Experience the UK's ultimate indoor adventure playground, set within an amazing themed...

    0.59 miles away
  10. The Blackpool Tower Dungeon

    Meet a full cast of infamous villains, rogues and rascals. Hang-out with witches in...

    0.61 miles away
  11. The Blackpool Tower Ballroom

    Come and experience the magic of The Blackpool Tower's amazing history in The Blackpool...

    0.61 miles away
  12. Blackpool Resort Pass

    The Blackpool Resort Pass is back for 2018, their most exciting year yet! There has never...

    0.62 miles away
  13. Comedy Carpet Blackpool

    There’s nothing like the British sense of humour, and a visit to the Carpet is a bit like...

    0.62 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Blackpool Transport Services Limited, BlackpoolA local bus and tram operator serving the Fylde Coast and linking Lytham, St Annes, Blackpool, Bispham, Cleveleys, Fleetwood and Poulton with a high frequency network. 

Sign up for e-newsletter

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss