• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

Blackpool Tramway & Heritage Tours

Type:Heritage / Visitor Centre

Rigby Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 5DD

Tel: 01253 473001

Add Blackpool Tramway & Heritage Tours to your Itinerary

Blackpool Tramway & Heritage Tours

Blackpool was home to the first electric tramway in mainland Britain back in 1885 and the operational fleet is comprised of many different tram cars that have been seen on the Blackpool tramway since the turn of the 20th century.

In 2012 we introduced a Light Rail system on the Blackpool Transport to truly modernise the operation. The Heritage Tram operation typically runs between March - November and see's Heritage Trams running every weekend and Bank Holiday with a daily service throughout the school holidays.

So, whether you want to hire a tram, join for one of the regular events or just enjoy a very special ride along Blackpool’s Promenade, we have something on offer for everyone.

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Heritage Day Ticket (unlimited use on heritage trams and new trams and buses)£11.00 per ticket
Child Heritage Day Ticket (unlimited use on heritage trams and new trams and buses)£6.00 per ticket
Family Heritage Day Ticket (unlimited use on heritage trams and new trams and buses)£25.00 per ticket
Mini Tour Adult (valid for one Promenade trip between Pleasure Beach to North Pier)£3.50 per ticket
Mini Tour Child (valid for one Promenade trip between Pleasure Beach to North Pier)£2.00 per ticket

Pricing for modern light rail trams are different to Heritage Tram tour pricing. For main service ticket information please visit http://www.blackpooltransport.com/tickets/blackpool-one

Opening Times

Blackpool Tramway & Heritage Tours (1 Jan 2019 - 31 Dec 2019)

Events

Friday, 19th April 2019 - Monday, 22nd April 2019

Heritage Tram Tours Easter GoldFrequent Heritage Tram Tours between Pleasure Beach and Bispham every 10/20 minutes between 10am and 5pm from Friday 19th to Monday 22nd April, with regular tours to Fleetwood on Sat, Sun & Mon. A wide variety of Heritage Trams in use. Heritage Tram souvenirs on sale from our shop tram at our Tower...
more info

Friday, 19th April 2019 - Friday, 19th April 2019

Friday, 24th May 2019 - Friday, 24th May 2019

Friday, 31st May 2019 - Friday, 31st May 2019

Friday, 26th July 2019 - Friday, 26th July 2019

Friday, 2nd August 2019 - Friday, 2nd August 2019

Friday, 9th August 2019 - Friday, 9th August 2019

Friday, 16th August 2019 - Friday, 16th August 2019

Friday, 6th September 2019 - Friday, 6th September 2019

Friday, 13th September 2019 - Friday, 13th September 2019

Friday, 20th September 2019 - Friday, 20th September 2019

Friday, 27th September 2019 - Friday, 27th September 2019

Friday, 4th October 2019 - Friday, 4th October 2019

Friday, 11th October 2019 - Friday, 11th October 2019

Friday, 18th October 2019 - Friday, 18th October 2019

Thursday, 31st October 2019 - Thursday, 31st October 2019

The Ghost TramJoin the Victorian Ghost Hunter Stephen Mercer on the UK's ONLY Ghost Tram Tour and hear NEW tales of terror and stories of the supernatural (along with a few old favourites) for 2019!
more info

Friday, 19th April 2019 - Friday, 19th April 2019

Friday, 24th May 2019 - Friday, 24th May 2019

Friday, 21st June 2019 - Friday, 21st June 2019

Friday, 19th July 2019 - Friday, 19th July 2019

Friday, 26th July 2019 - Friday, 26th July 2019

Friday, 2nd August 2019 - Friday, 2nd August 2019

Friday, 9th August 2019 - Friday, 9th August 2019

Friday, 16th August 2019 - Friday, 16th August 2019

Friday, 22nd November 2019 - Friday, 22nd November 2019

Great British Night OutAn evening tour along the coast with Fish & Chips An evening tour along the coast to Fleetwood where Fish & Chips will be served on board, includes mushy peas and choice of refreshment.
more info

Saturday, 20th April 2019 - Saturday, 20th April 2019

Sunday, 21st April 2019 - Sunday, 21st April 2019

Easter Treasure HuntJoin us for some good old family fun this Easter . Come down to Pleasure Beach Heritage Tram Stop and collect an entry form. Solve a series of fun clues to collect your prize in our good old fashioned family Treasure Hunt.
more info

Friday, 3rd May 2019 - Monday, 6th May 2019

May Day Holiday Weekend Heritage Tram Tours GOLDFrequent Heritage Tram Tours between Pleasure Beach and Bispham every 10/20 minutes between 10am and 5pm from with regular tours to Cleveleys & Fleetwood on the Sat, Sun & Mon. A wide variety of Heritage Trams in use. Heritage Tram souvenirs on sale from our shop tram at our Tower & North Pier...
more info

Friday, 24th May 2019 - Monday, 27th May 2019

Spring Bank Holiday Heritage Tram Tours GoldFrequent Heritage Tram Tours between Pleasure Beach and Bispham every 10/20 minutes between 10am and 5pm from with regular tours to Cleveleys & Fleetwood on the Sat, Sun & Mon. A wide variety of Heritage Trams in use. Heritage Tram souvenirs on sale from our shop tram at our Tower & North Pier...
more info

Saturday, 15th June 2019 - Saturday, 15th June 2019

Summer Afternoon TeaIn partnership with Rachel's Yummy Scrummy Cakes, we invite you to join us for afternoon tea aboard a Heritage Tram on Saturday 15th June! What could be better than that on a summers afternoon! Departing from the North Pier Heritage tram stop at 1.00pm for a coastal tour to Fleetwood. On arrival...
more info

Friday, 21st June 2019 - Sunday, 23rd June 2019

Heritage Tram Tours Totally Models GOLD WeekendFrequent Heritage Tram Tours between Pleasure Beach and Bispham every 10/20 minutes between 10am and 5pm from with regular tours to Cleveleys & Fleetwood on the Sat & Sun. A wide variety of Heritage Trams in use. Heritage Tram souvenirs on sale. Free Heritage Shuttle Bus Service
more info

Saturday, 22nd June 2019 - Sunday, 23rd June 2019

Heritage Tram Tours Totally Models ShowOur heritage tram depot is transformed into display halls housing dozens of model tramway layouts and displays plus trade stalls selling model tramway items. Limited depot tours are available on the day.
more info

Friday, 19th July 2019 - Sunday, 21st July 2019

Tram Sunday Weekend Heritage Tram Tours GoldFrequent Heritage Tram Tours between Pleasure Beach and Bispham every 10/20 minutes between 10am and 5pm from with regular tours to Cleveleys & Fleetwood on the Sat & Sun. A wide variety of Heritage Trams in use. Heritage Tram souvenirs on sale from our shop tram at our Tower & North Pier Heritage...
more info

Friday, 23rd August 2019 - Monday, 26th August 2019

August Bank Holiday Heritage Tram Tours GOLD WeekendFrequent Heritage Tram Tours between Pleasure Beach and Bispham every 10/20 minutes between 10am and 5pm from with regular tours to Cleveleys & Fleetwood on the Sat, Sun & Mon. A wide variety of Heritage Trams in use. Heritage Tram souvenirs on sale from our shop tram at our Tower & North Pier...
more info

Tuesday, 27th August 2019 - Tuesday, 27th August 2019

Ride the Lights Night Illuminations Tram ToursWhilst the cyclists ride the lights why not sample the Illuminations on an Illuminated or Heritage Tram. Join these special tours at our special Heritage Tram Stops at Pleasure Beach, Tower & North Pier, Cabin and Bispham
more info

Sunday, 1st September 2019 - Thursday, 12th September 2019

Friday, 13th September 2019 - Thursday, 19th September 2019

Friday, 20th September 2019 - Thursday, 26th September 2019

Friday, 27th September 2019 - Thursday, 3rd October 2019

Friday, 4th October 2019 - Thursday, 10th October 2019

Friday, 11th October 2019 - Thursday, 17th October 2019

Friday, 18th October 2019 - Thursday, 24th October 2019

Friday, 25th October 2019 - Saturday, 26th October 2019

Sunday, 27th October 2019 - Sunday, 3rd November 2019

Illuminations Tram ToursOne of the most popular ways to see the Illuminations is on one of our non-stop tours on our Illuminated or classic Heritage Trams. You can only board at Pleasure Beach and if you leave the tour you cannot rejoin it. The tour takes around 60/70 minutes and on the return part of the tour you can...
more info

Friday, 6th September 2019 - Friday, 6th September 2019

Friday, 13th September 2019 - Friday, 13th September 2019

Friday, 20th September 2019 - Friday, 20th September 2019

Friday, 27th September 2019 - Friday, 27th September 2019

Thursday, 3rd October 2019 - Thursday, 3rd October 2019

Thursday, 10th October 2019 - Thursday, 10th October 2019

Thursday, 17th October 2019 - Thursday, 17th October 2019

Great British Night Out - IlluminationsAn evening tour along the coast with Fish & Chips An evening tour along the coast to Fleetwood where Fish & Chips will be served on board, includes mushy peas and choice of refreshment.
more info

Saturday, 28th September 2019 - Sunday, 29th September 2019

September Spectacular Heritage Tram Tours Gold WeekendFrequent Heritage Tram Tours between Pleasure Beach and Bispham every 10/20 minutes between 10am and 5pm from with regular tours to Cleveleys & Fleetwood. A wide variety of Heritage Trams in use. Heritage Tram souvenirs on sale from our shop tram at our Tower & North Pier Heritage Tram Stop.
more info

Saturday, 23rd November 2019 - Sunday, 24th November 2019

Heritage Tram Tours November GOLD WeekendFrequent Heritage Tram Tours between Pleasure Beach and Bispham every 10/20 minutes between 10am and 5pm from with regular tours to Cleveleys & Fleetwood. A wide variety of Heritage Trams in use. Heritage Tram souvenirs on sale from our shop tram at our Tower & North Pier Heritage Tram Stop.
more info

Awards

  • Sub-Regional AwardsPartner of Visit Lancashire Partner of Visit Lancashire 2018
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2015
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Visitor Experience Award Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Visitor Experience Award 2018
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Cultural Venue/Organisation Award Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Cultural Venue/Organisation Award 2018

Directions

Facilities

Other

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Provider Preferences

  • In town/city centre

TripAdvisor

Follow Us

What's Nearby

What's Nearby

What's Nearby

  1. Blackpool Football Club

    Blackpool's Bloomfield Road Ground is steeped in history, The History of Blackpool...

    0.25 miles away
  2. North Pier

    Blackpool's oldest Pier - the North Pier opened in 1863 and still retains it's Victorian...

    0.27 miles away
  3. Central Pier

    With its array of attractions, amusements, shows and shopping, Central Pier is at the...

    0.27 miles away
  1. Madame Tussauds Blackpool

    A visit to Madame Tussauds Blackpool is guaranteed to leave you feeling more than a...

    0.3 miles away
  2. SEA LIFE Blackpool

    Showcasing more than 50 dazzling displays and more than 2,000 spectacular aquatic...

    0.36 miles away
  3. Graffiti Golf

    If you're in Blackpool why not try our fun and exciting glow in the dark 12 hole crazy...

    0.39 miles away
  4. Coral Island

    Coral Island is Blackpool's largest indoor free admission family attraction. Come and...

    0.44 miles away
  5. Climbing Towers

    Blackpool Climbing Towers, situated on Bancroft Park in the South of Blackpool, offer a...

    0.49 miles away
  6. Blackpool Lifeboat Station & Visitor Centre

    Blackpool's Lifeboat Station not only houses the town's lifeboats but it also provided...

    0.51 miles away
  7. George Bancroft Park

    A dramatic new entrance to Blackpool - wth the centrepiece of the two climbing towers...

    0.54 miles away
  8. The Blackpool Tower

    There are plenty of experiences on offer at The Blackpool Tower to ensure you have an...

    0.57 miles away
  9. The Big Ticket

    Make your visit to Blackpool a memorable one and visit Merlin’s magical attractions –...

    0.57 miles away
  10. Dino Mini Golf

    Travel back in time and roar like a Dinosaur at The Blackpool Tower's NEW for 2018 Dino...

    0.58 miles away
  11. Jungle Jim's Indoor Adventure Playground

    Experience the UK's ultimate indoor adventure playground, set within an amazing themed...

    0.59 miles away
  12. The Blackpool Tower Eye and 4D Experience

    The Blackpool Tower Eye

    The Blackpool Tower Eye and solid-glass SkyWalk offer the...

    0.59 miles away
  13. Escape Blackpool

    What is Escape Blackpool? It's a LIVE ESCAPE GAME based around themes including Da Vinci,...

    0.59 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Blackpool Transport Services Limited, BlackpoolA local bus and tram operator serving the Fylde Coast and linking Lytham, St Annes, Blackpool, Bispham, Cleveleys, Fleetwood and Poulton with a high frequency network. 

Sign up for e-newsletter

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss