• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

Blackpool Tramway & Heritage Tours

Type:Heritage / Visitor Centre

Rigby Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY1 5DD

Tel: 01253 473001

Add Blackpool Tramway & Heritage Tours to your Itinerary

Blackpool Tramway & Heritage Tours

Blackpool was home to the first electric tramway in mainland Britain back in 1885 and the operational fleet is comprised of many different tram cars that have been seen on the Blackpool tramway since the turn of the 20th century.

In 2012 we introduced a Light Rail system on the Blackpool Transport to truly modernise the operation. The Heritage Tram operation typically runs between March - November and see's Heritage Trams running every weekend and Bank Holiday with a daily service throughout the school holidays.

So, whether you want to hire a tram, join for one of the regular events or just enjoy a very special ride along Blackpool’s Promenade, we have something on offer for everyone.

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Heritage Day Ticket (unlimited use on heritage trams and new trams and buses)£11.00 per ticket
Child Heritage Day Ticket (unlimited use on heritage trams and new trams and buses)£6.00 per ticket
Family Heritage Day Ticket (unlimited use on heritage trams and new trams and buses)£25.00 per ticket
Mini Tour Adult (valid for one Promenade trip between Pleasure Beach to North Pier)£3.50 per ticket
Mini Tour Child (valid for one Promenade trip between Pleasure Beach to North Pier)£2.00 per ticket

Pricing for modern light rail trams are different to Heritage Tram tour pricing. For main service ticket information please visit http://www.blackpooltransport.com/tickets/blackpool-one

Opening Times

Blackpool Tramway & Heritage Tours (1 Jan 2019 - 31 Dec 2019)

Awards

  • Sub-Regional AwardsPartner of Visit Lancashire Partner of Visit Lancashire 2018
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2015
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Visitor Experience Award Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Visitor Experience Award 2018
  • Sub-Regional AwardsLancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Cultural Venue/Organisation Award Lancashire Tourism Awards Finalist 2018 - Cultural Venue/Organisation Award 2018

Directions

Facilities

Other

  • Dogs Accepted
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Accessibility

  • Facility for service dogs

Provider Preferences

  • In town/city centre

TripAdvisor

Follow Us

What's Nearby

What's Nearby

What's Nearby

  1. Blackpool Football Club

    Blackpool's Bloomfield Road Ground is steeped in history, The History of Blackpool...

    0.25 miles away
  2. Carousel Pier

    Blackpool's oldest Pier - the North Pier opened in 1863 and still retains it's Victorian...

    0.27 miles away
  3. Central Pier

    With its array of attractions, amusements, shows and shopping, Central Pier is at the...

    0.27 miles away
  1. Madame Tussauds Blackpool

    A visit to Madame Tussauds Blackpool is guaranteed to leave you feeling more than a...

    0.3 miles away
  2. SEA LIFE Blackpool

    Showcasing more than 50 dazzling displays and more than 2,000 spectacular aquatic...

    0.36 miles away
  3. Graffiti Golf

    If you're in Blackpool why not try our fun and exciting glow in the dark 12 hole crazy...

    0.39 miles away
  4. Coral Island

    Coral Island is Blackpool's largest indoor free admission family attraction. Come and...

    0.44 miles away
  5. Climbing Towers

    Blackpool Climbing Towers, situated on Bancroft Park in the South of Blackpool, offer a...

    0.49 miles away
  6. Blackpool Lifeboat Station & Visitor Centre

    Blackpool's Lifeboat Station not only houses the town's lifeboats but it also provided...

    0.51 miles away
  7. George Bancroft Park

    A dramatic new entrance to Blackpool - wth the centrepiece of the two climbing towers...

    0.54 miles away
  8. The Blackpool Tower

    There are plenty of experiences on offer at The Blackpool Tower to ensure you have an...

    0.57 miles away
  9. The Big Ticket

    Make your visit to Blackpool a memorable one and visit Merlin’s magical attractions –...

    0.57 miles away
  10. Dino Mini Golf

    Travel back in time and roar like a Dinosaur at The Blackpool Tower's NEW for 2018 Dino...

    0.58 miles away
  11. The Blackpool Tower Eye and 4D Experience

    The Blackpool Tower Eye

    The Blackpool Tower Eye and solid-glass SkyWalk offer the...

    0.59 miles away
  12. Jungle Jim's Indoor Adventure Playground

    Experience the UK's ultimate indoor adventure playground, set within an amazing themed...

    0.59 miles away
  13. Escape Blackpool

    What is Escape Blackpool? It's a LIVE ESCAPE GAME based around themes including Da Vinci,...

    0.59 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Blackpool Transport Services Limited, BlackpoolA local bus and tram operator serving the Fylde Coast and linking Lytham, St Annes, Blackpool, Bispham, Cleveleys, Fleetwood and Poulton with a high frequency network. 

Sign up for e-newsletter

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss