• Language
    Language

To build your own Itinerary, click Add to Excursion to add an item to your Itinerary basket.

Already saved an Itinerary?

Beautiful and Brutal: 50 Years in the life of Preston Bus Station

Type:Historical

Harris Museum & Art Gallery, Market Square, Preston, England, PR1 2PP

Tel: 01772905424

Add Beautiful and Brutal: 50 Years in the life of Preston Bus Station to your Itinerary

Beautiful and Brutal: 50 Years in the life of Preston Bus Station

Preston Bus Station is an internationally important piece of architecture that was built for everyday use by the people of Preston.

Now in its 50th year, Charles Quick, artist and co-curator of In Certain Places, is collaborating with the Harris to re-present and reveal Preston Bus Station through archives, collections, artists' commissions and interventions, which will permeate spaces throughout the Harris.

Built in 1969 by BDP, Preston Bus Station was the largest in Europe – a space-age structure built in the same year as the moon landing. Its strong architectural presence has inspired a wealth of artists, filmmakers and photographers, including Shezad Dawood and Nathaniel Mellors.

Existing work will feature alongside new contemporary art commissions by LOW PROFILE , Keith Harrison and Anna Raczynski to reveal aspects of the architecture on site and in the Harris.
LOW PROFILE will explore the role of people in the building's identity through a large-scale artwork. Keith Harrison, known for his sculptural and audio work, will be creating a performative work at the Preston Bus Station. Anna Raczynski artist/filmmaker will be creating a series of talking head portraits of people associated with Preston Bus Station.

Preston Bus Station was saved from demolition after a 13 year campaign initiated by the people of Preston and is now Grade II listed. It has been revitalised through an extensive restoration programme by Lancashire County Council and John Puttick architects, which will be completed later this year. Its beautiful and brutal form has regained its former glory – loved by many and loathed by some. Whatever your opinion it is one of Preston's most distinctive pieces of architecture and is a place where the daily transactions of the city take place.

A complimentary events programme at Preston Bus Station and the Harris will include films, talks, tours and workshops to contextualise the social architecture of the building and its role in the city.

Opening Times

Beautiful and Brutal: 50 Years in the life of Preston Bus Station (21 Sept 2019 - 24 Nov 2019)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 17:00

Prices

Free

Directions

TripAdvisor

Follow Us

What's Nearby

What's Nearby

What's Nearby

  1. Harris Museum, Art Gallery & Library

    A great day out for all the family, the Harris Museum, Art Gallery & Library is a…

    0.06 miles away
  2. Preston Market

    Preston Market offers fantastic choice with the Indoor and Outdoor Markets and the ever…

    0.15 miles away
  3. Preston Musical Comedy Society

    Preston Musical Comedy Society are one of the most highly regarded amateur musical…

    0.31 miles away
  1. Lancashire Museums

    Imagine a place where you can explore, touch, learn, discover and most of all have fun.…

    0.45 miles away
  2. Wacky World

    Get ready to take to the Wacky Arena to battle and conquer the custom built adventure…

    0.59 miles away
  3. Avenham & Miller Parks

    The Grade II* parks, a 5 minute walk from the city centre, boasts many fine features,…

    0.64 miles away
  4. Preston BMX Track

    Preston BMX track on London Road offers competition standard BMX facilities. The track is…

    0.83 miles away
  5. Preston North End Football Club

    Preston North End are the city's football team located approximately a mile from the city…

    1.02 miles away
  6. Moor Park

    Preston's largest open space with 4 bowling greens, space for 4 cricket matches played on…

    1.04 miles away
  7. Hurst Grange Park

    Hurst Grange Park is located in the centre of Penwortham and covers some 15.5 hectares…

    1.43 miles away
  8. Fired 4 U

    The Fired 4 U pottery painting studio welcomes everyone - families, friends and…

    1.43 miles away
  9. Lancashire Infantry Museum

    The largest regimental military heritage collection in the North of England tells the 300…

    1.49 miles away
  10. Haslam Park

    Haslam Park is a particularly good example of a fine Victorian influenced town park, with…

    1.76 miles away
  11. Ashton Park

    Ashton Park is an attractive recreational park located to the west of Preston and…

    1.82 miles away
  12. Preston Docks

    Watch boats at Riversway, Preston's Dock and Marina and have a walk around, taking in the…

    1.86 miles away
  13. Grange Park

    Grange Park became Preston's first Green Flag Park during 2002-03. The Green Flag Award…

    2.22 miles away
Previous Next

Related

Harris MuseumHarris Museum, Art Gallery & Library, PrestonA great day out for all the family, the Harris Museum, Art Gallery & Library is a treasure trove of fantastic art and fascinating objects.

Sign up for e-newsletter

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss

Don't Miss