To provide you with the best experience on this website, cookies are used. By using the site it's assumed that you're happy with our use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time. More info on cookies.
Allow cookies

Ribble Steam Railway

Type: Steam Railway

Chain Caul Road
Ashton-on-Ribble
Preston
Lancashire
PR2 2PD

Tel: 01772 728 800

Add Ribble Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Ribble Steam railway,

Hidden away in the heart of Preston’s old Industrial Docklands

Gradings

  • VAQAS VB Attraction
VAQAS VB Attraction

Opening Times

Trains run on the hour from 11 to last train at 4 (1 May 2016 - 30 Sep 2016)
DayTimes
MondayClosed*
TuesdayClosed*
WednesdayClosed*
ThursdayClosed*
FridayClosed*
Saturday10:3017:00*
Sunday10:3017:00*
Santa Specials run on December Weekends (1 Dec 2016 - 31 Dec 2016)
DayTimes
MondayClosed*
TuesdayClosed*
WednesdayClosed*
ThursdayClosed*
FridayClosed*
Saturday10:3017:00*
Sunday10:3017:00*

* Also open Wednesdays during August only.

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Ticket£6.00 per ticket
2+2£18.00 per ticket
Children and Concessions£4.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

What's Nearby

  1. Escape Room Preston Ltd

    Add Escape Room Preston Ltd to your Itinerary

    Escape room is an interactive real life escape game. Locked in a room with 2 -6 people,...

    1.7 miles away
  2. Preston Musical Comedy Society

    Add Preston Musical Comedy Society  to your Itinerary

    Preston Musical Comedy Society are one of the most highly regarded amateur musical...

    2.04 miles away
  3. Preston Market

    Add Preston Market to your Itinerary

    Preston Market offers fantastic choice with the Indoor and Outdoor Markets and the ever...

    2.25 miles away
  1. Preston Guild Hall & Charter Theatre

    Add Preston Guild Hall & Charter Theatre to your Itinerary

    Preston Guild Hall’s arcade is undergoing a modern make over and will host an eclectic...

    2.37 miles away
  2. Rascals Party & Play Centre

    Add Rascals Party & Play Centre to your Itinerary

    Play safely on the amazing multi-level soft play structure, bounce on trampolines,...

    3.06 miles away
  3. Fired 4 U

    Add Fired 4 U to your Itinerary

    The Fired 4 U pottery painting studio welcomes everyone - families, friends and...

    3.45 miles away
  4. Walton's Coaches

    Add Walton's Coaches  to your Itinerary

    Walton’s are a family run company offering private hire, corporate coach hire, commuter...

    4.44 miles away
  5. British Commercial Vehicle Museum

    Add British Commercial Vehicle Museum to your Itinerary

    Submerge yourself in a nostalgic environment, packed with sounds, smells and sights from...

    5.14 miles away
  6. AFC Fylde

    Add AFC Fylde to your Itinerary

    AFC Fylde or 'The Coasters' are the fastest growing football team on the Fylde Coast. The...

    5.25 miles away
  7. West Lancashire Light Railway

    Add West Lancashire Light Railway to your Itinerary

    An operational, narrow gauge steam railway, with a historic collection of locomotives and...

    5.33 miles away
  8. Lancaster Canal Cruises

    Add Lancaster Canal Cruises to your Itinerary

    Operating a fleet of boats and canal barges on the Lancaster Canal from a small village...

    6.32 miles away
  9. Myerscough College Gardens and Plant World

    Add Myerscough College Gardens and Plant World to your Itinerary

    The Gardens cover an area of over two hectares and are home to some wonderful plant and...

    6.58 miles away
  10. Huntley's Country Stores

    Add Huntley's Country Stores to your Itinerary

    A farm shop serving teas and coffees along with locally produced cakes, jams, preserves,...

    6.98 miles away
  11. Smithy Farm Shop

    Add Smithy Farm Shop to your Itinerary

    Smithy Farm has various animal attractions - alpacas, goats, miniature pony, giant...

    7.17 miles away
  12. Hoghton Tower

    Add Hoghton Tower to your Itinerary

    An historic house with magnificent state apartments, banqueting hall, ballroom, grounds...

    7.58 miles away
  13. Canal Boat Cruises

    Add Canal Boat Cruises to your Itinerary

    Welcome to Canal Boat Cruises, a fun, unique multi award-winning canal boat company...

    7.95 miles away
Previous Next

Search Things To Do

Type
What location?
Or type a Location/Postcode
Name of Establishment